Online registration for Judo closed on July 13.

Deadlines

Pre-registration is now closed. On-site entries will also be accepted the day of the event.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 23, 2022

Weigh-ins will be held from 10:30-11:30 a.m. Competition will begin at 12:00 noon.


UPDATED LOCATION FOR 2022:

Beulah Ralph Elementary
5801 S Highway KK
Columbia MO 65203


ENTRY FEE:

$30


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 13.  On-site registration will also be allowed on the day of the event.


CHECK IN:

Weigh-ins will be held from 10:30-11:30 a.m. Competition will begin at 12:00 noon.


COMMISSIONER:  

Glenn St. John, (573) 268-8997


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Judo

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Competitors age is determined by their age on July 1.

 

  • USJI rules will apply to all competition.

 

  • GI’s must meet USJI regulations.

 

  • Competitors must wear a full uniform (top, pants, belt).

 

  • No t-shirts will be allowed unless worn under the uniform for women.

 

  • If possible, senior weight divisions will follow IJF weight categories. Senior divisions will also be separated into advanced (Sankyu and above) and novice (yonkyu and below) pools wherever possible.

 

  • Junior divisions will be constructed based on age, weight, and experience in order to achieve the fairest possible pool makeup.

 

  • Tournament director reserves the right to move anyone up or down any division according to size or rank.

 

  • Two minute matches (IJF Rules) for Juniors.

 

  • Three minute matches (IJF Rules) for Seniors.

 

  • Modified double elimination or round robin (depending upon division size.)

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
JU001Junior 5-6 (Male)
JU002Junior Ages 5-6 (Female)
JU003Junior Age 7 (Male)
JU004Junior Age 7 (Female)
JU005Junior Age 8 (Male)
JU006Junior Age 8 (Female)
JU007Junior Ages 9-10 (Male)
JU008Junior Ages 9-10 (Female)
JU009Junior Ages 11-12 (Male)
JU010Junior Ages 11-12 (Female)
JU011Junior Ages 13-14 (Male)
JU012Junior Ages 13-14 (Female)
JU013Junior Ages 15-16 (Male)
JU014Junior Ages 15-16 (Female)
JU016Adult - Female
JU017Men - Brown and Black Belt
JU019Men - Novice
JU021Men - Masters

Results

2022 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
JUDO RESULTS
Girls U9-24
1 Ela Zsurzs, Wisconsin Dells Judo
2 Bria Coder, Roujo Dojo
3 Annalyn Liles, Joplin Judo
Girls U9-28
1 Hadleigh Crites, Konjo Dojo
2 Braya Cunningham, Welcome Mat
3 Naomi Allen, After School Judo
4 Amelia Garrett, Joplin Judo
Mixed U9-31
1 Elz Zsurzs, Wisconsin Dells Judo
2 Kieran Maguire, Missouri Martial Arts
3 Cillian Patton, Missouri Martial Arts
Boys U9-25
1 Gwendolyn Lehmen, JC Judo
2 Lyric Skyles, Missouri Martial Arts
3 Yahkim Allen, After School Judo
4 Davi Chavez, After School Judo
Boys U9-45
1 Seamus Patton, Missouri Martial Arts
2 Ryker Brink, Welcome Mat
3 Henry Feltis, Missouri Martial Arts
Girls U12-32
1 Ania Zsurzs, Wisconsin Dells Judo
2 Sheba Allen, After School Judo
3 Adalyn Yarbrough, Konjo Dojo
Girls U12-37
1 Charlie Liles, Joplin Judo
2 Ania Zsurzs, Wisconsin Dells Judo
3 Talia Pickett, Welcome Mat
4 Leanne Dinh, Welcome Mat
Girls U12-52
1 Claire Troske, Kirkwood Judo
2 Junia Cunningham, Welcome Mat
Boys U12-45
1 Ryan Feltis, Missouri Martial Arts
2 Declan Maguire, Missouri Martial Arts
3 Elijah Van Order, Wesco Moo Do Kwan
Boys U12-73
1 Isaiah Skyles, Missouri Martial Arts
2 Calvin Lehmen, JC Judo
3 Gabriel Holloway, Mid Missouri Judo
Girls U17-48
1 Joanne Dinh, Welcome Mat
2 Grace Lepper, JC Judo
3 Maximilienne Williams, Sunrise Beach
4 Amelia Beatty, Kirkwood Judo
Girls U17-57
1 Hailey Mitchell, Mid Missouri Judo
2 Katlyn Si, Mid Missouri Judo
Girls U17+70
1 Madison Clark, Joplin Judo
2 Caitlyn Rogers, Kirkwood Judo
Boys U17-45
1 Liam Patton, Missouri Martial Arts
2 Caleb Yarbrough, Missouri Martial Arts
3 Aimee Chavez, After School Judo
Boys U17-60
1 Theodore Lehmen, JC Judo
2 Andrew Gergs, Missouri Martial Arts
3 Braden Williams, Missouri Martial Arts
4 Hailey Mitchell, Mid Missouri Judo
Boys U17-66
1 Richard Ryan Gergs, Missouri Martial Arts
2 Carson Mills, Welcome Mat
3 Lyric Phelps, JC Judo
Boys U17-81
1 Dylan Phelps, JC Judo
2 Mason Purtle, Missouri Martial Arts
3 Henry Harris, Konjo Dojo
4 Dresden Hume, Konjo Dojo
Women+78
1 Michaela Rumbaoa, Welcome Mat
2 Emma Bragg, Joplin Judo
3 Madelynn Perry, JC Judo
Men-66
1 Andrew chadwick, Welcome Mat
2 Zach Lottes, White Dragon Judo
3 Nathan Albovias, Kirkwood Judo
Men-73
1 Eli Stone, Welcome Mat
2 Sammy Dinh, Welcome Mat
3 Chris Armstrong, Welcome Mat
Men-73
1 Syler Robertson, First Principle Judo
2 John Decampi, Wesco Moo do Kwan
Men-81
1 Jacob Arrowood, Welcome Mat
2 David Rumbaoa, JC Judo
3 Alex Moseley, Missouri Martial Arts
4 Dylan Phelps, JC Judo
Men-90
1 Roy Tuua, JC Judo
2 Tim Maag, Moberly Judo
3 Daniel Orourke, Mid Missouri Judo
Men+100
1 Johnie Shepard, Welcome Mat
2 Matthew Mccormick, After School Judo
3 Devon Sardis, DDD Judo Mid MO
4 Joe McPhatter, First Principle Judo
Masters(M)-100
1 Matthew McCormick, After School Judo
2 Ryan Pyles, White Dragon Judo
3 Rodrigo Garcia, Wesco Moo Do Kwan

 

2021 SMSG Judo Results

 

2019 SMSG Judo Results

2018 SMSG Judo Results