Online registration for Tennis closed on July 16.

Deadlines

Registrations are suspended as we gather more information.

Sport Info

USTA-SMSG-Sponsor


DATES:

July 22-24, 2022 - Adult Divisions

July 29-31, 2022 - Youth Divisions

 

Friday, July 22, 2022
8:30 a.m. - Adult Singles begins

Saturday, July 23, 2022
8:30 a.m. - Adult Singles continue
10:00 a.m. - Adult Doubles

Sunday, July 24, 2022
8:30 a.m. - Continuation of Adult doubles
8:30 a.m. - Mixed Doubles begin


Friday, July 29, 2022
8:30 a.m. - Junior Singles begin

All Youth Draws (Singles and Doubles)

The boys 12U and the girls 14U will be awaiting open courts due to limited court space and their start times may be delayed as we wait on courts to open up.

Saturday, July 30, 2022
8:30 a.m. - Junior Doubles begin

All Youth Draws (Singles and Doubles)

Sunday, July 31, 2022
8:30 a.m. - Continuation of Junior Doubles


LOCATION:

Bethel/Gentry Courts in Columbia.  4500 Bethel St, Columbia


ENTRY FEE:

$25 for the first event and $15 for each additional event.
Players may not participate in more than 2 events per weekend of competition.


DEADLINE:

Last possible day to register for age groups on July 22-24:  July 16
Last possible day to register for age groups on July 29-31:  July 23

Entries received after these dates will be referred to the commissioner for entry on a space available basis. Events having fewer than 3 entries will be combined.


CHECK IN:

All players will check-in at the site prior to competition.


COMMISSIONER:

For more information, contact the Show-Me State Games office at 573-882-2101.


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Tennis

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Show-Me STATE GAMES residency rules apply to this event. Entrants must either 1) reside in Missouri for at least 30 days prior to the date of competition, 2) attend college in the State of Missouri, 3) be stationed on a military base in Missouri or 4) parents must earn a living in Missouri.

 

  • Open Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles - No age or ability limitations; should consist of ranked sectional and district players and current or past varsity and high school players.

 

  • Junior Players may participate in Adult divisions but must play in the Open division.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
TN001Juniors - Singles - 14 & Under Boys
TN002Juniors - Singles - 14 & Under Girls
TN003Juniors - Doubles - 14 & Under Boys
TN004Juniors - Doubles - 14 & Under Girls
TN004mJuniors - Mixed Doubles - 14 and Under
TN005Juniors - Singles - 16 & Under Boys
TN006Juniors - Singles - 16 & Under Girls
TN007Juniors - Doubles - 16 & Under Boys
TN008Juniors - Doubles - 16 & Under Girls
TN008mJuniors - Mixed Doubles - 16 and Under
TN009Juniors - Singles - 18 & Under Boys
TN010Juniors - Singles - 18 & Under Girls
TN011Juniors - Doubles - 18 & Under Boys
TN012Juniors - Doubles - 18 & Under Girls
TN012mJuniors Mixed Doubles - 18 and Under
TN013Men's Singles - Open
TN014Women's Singles - Open
TN015Men's Doubles - Open
TN016Women's Doubles - Open
TN025Men's Singles - 35 & Over
TN026Women's Singles - 35 & Over
TN027Men's Doubles - 35 & Over
TN028Women's Doubles - 35 & Over
TN033Men's Singles - 55 & Over
TN034Women's Singles - 55 & Over
TN035Men's Doubles - 55 & Over
TN036Women's Doubles - 55 & Over
TN037Adult Mixed Doubles - Open
TN991Wheelchair Tennis
TN992Wheelchair Tennis

Results

2022 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
TENNIS RESULTS
Men's Open Doubles
Gold Ken and Jacob Shaw
Silver Andrew Darkow and Tony Stephenson
Bronze Pablo and Rudy Araujo
Bronze Adam Fuchs and Brandon Retke
Consolation Charles Frazer and Bennett Hoshaw
Men's 55's Singles
Gold Dennis Myers
Silver Rudy Araujo
Bronze David Caywood
Women's Doubles
Gold Elly Bethune and Gina Worley
Silver Peg and Samantha Schlacks
Bronze Ann Rogers and Nancy Whitmar
Singles - 14 and Under Girls
1 Addison Odle
2 Alyssa Mitchell
3 Gabby Worley
4 Malia Hanson
Singles - 16 and Under Girls
1 Satya Yarasi
2 Sai Yarasi
3 Anagha Garikapaty
4 Jayna Davison
Consolation Katie Gooch
Singles - 12 and Under Boys
1 Gautham Srikanth
2 Abhi Goswami
3 Aneesh Calyam
4 Colin Jagger
Consolation Kai Kuroki
Singles - 14 and Under Boys
1 Ganesh Srikanth
2 Matthew Jagger
3 Joe Worley
4 Brandon Gu
Consolation Akhash Baskar
Singles - 16 and Under Boys
1 Artisen Malone
2 Bran Rodgers-Stemmie
3 Arjun Garikapaty
4 Rahi Patel
Consolation Coen Loethen
Doubles - 18 and Under Boys
1 Arjun Garikapaty / Owen Ramelb
2 Eric Dirksmeyer / Samuel East
3 Riley Coooper / Blake Roentgen
Doubles - Girls Combined
1 Meenu Sivaraman / Haunu Yarasi
2 Iris Ma / Sai Yarasi
3 Jayna Davison / Hayley Lale
4 Anagha Garikapatay / Manveeta Vuppala
Cons Elli Brooks / Malia Hanson
Doubles - 16 and Under Boys
1 Xander Schmidt / Trevor Vogt
2 Coen Loethen / Rahi Patel
3 Holly Huston / Erian Jones
4 Colin Jager / Ethan Odle
Cons Kkatie Gooch / Brendan McKeown