Online registration for Shooting - Trap and Skeet closed on July 18.

Deadlines

Pre-registration is now closed. Onsite registrations will be accepted the day of the event.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 23, 2022

  • 9:00 a.m. - Sporting Clays
  • To follow - 5 Stand

Saturday, July 30, 2022

  • 9:00 a.m. - Trap
  • To follow - Trap Doubles
  • To follow - Modifield Int'l Trap (wobble)
  • To follow - Bunker Trap

Sunday, July 31, 2022

  • 9:00 a.m. - American Skeet
  • to follow - Skeet Doubles
  • to follow - Modern Skeet (wobble)
  • to follow - International Skeet

LOCATION:

Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports
1420 CR 276
Columbia, MO 65202


ENTRY FEE:

Trap and Skeet: $25 per event
Sporting Clays: $30


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 17.  Entries will also be allowed the day of the event.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in at their appropriate competition site at least 30 minutes prior to competition.  All check-ins must occur on the day of the competition.


COMMISSIONER:

For more information, contact
Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports
573-387-4747
shooting@prairiegroveshotgunsports.com


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Shooting

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Youth events are for participants age 16 & under on the day of competition.
  • Adult events are for participants age 17 & over on the day of competition.
  • All trap and skeet events are 12 ga.
  • Trap will follow ATA (Amateur Trap Association) rules.
  • Skeet will follow NSSA (National Skeet Shooting Association) rules.
  • International skeet will use International skeet rules.

Bunker Trap

Olympic Bunker, is an International discipline where a squad of 6 shooters will fire at 25 targets from 15 machines. Targets are thrown away from the shooter at a minimum height of 1.5 meters and a maximum height of 3.5 meters when measured 10 meters in front of the bunker. After 5 targets have been thrown, shooters move to the next station (right), in a shoot-and-move rotation. As the squad of 5 shooters rotate from left to right, the 6th shooter moves to position 1, thus saving time between squad moves. When the shooter calls "Pull" a clay is thrown from one of three fixed traps directly in front of each of five shooters. Two shots may be used for each target with no penalty in scoring. Each shooter gets two lefts, two rights, and one straightaway target from each station.

 

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
SS601Sporting Clays
SS6025 Stand
SS603Trap
SS604Trap - Doubles
SS605Modified International Trap (wobble)
SS606Bunker Trap
SS607American Skeet
SS608Skeet Doubles
SS609Modern Skeet
SS610International Skeet

Results

2022 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
SHOOTING RESULTS - TRAP AND SKEET
American Skeet
Adult Female 1 Class A Kyla Ingram 40
Adult Male 1 Class A Rob Armstrong 49
2 Class A Brian McMullin 48.34
3 Class A Ryan Niemeier 48.23
Jacob Penrod 48.22
1 Class B Don McPherson 47.37
2 Class B Bill Motley 47.28
3 Class B Connor Hess 47.25
Dan Brauch 47.18
Oliver Old 47.15
Braiden McEachern 46
John Brummett 45
1 Class C Jeff Cockerham 42.24
2 Class C Jerry Benne SR 42.15
3 Class C Robert Hyder 42.11
Stephen Saser 39
Isaac Primm 17
Youth Female 1 Class A Chesney Warner 19
Youth Male 1 Class A Kaleb Ingram 49
2 Class A Roy Warner III 45
3 Class A Carter Peck 43
1 Class B Hayden Barnett 35
2 Class B Cole Ousley 34
Skeet Doubles
Adult Female 1 Class A Kyla Ingram 34
Adult Male 1 Class A Braiden McEachern 46.22
2 Class A Rob Armstrong 46.19
3 Class A Brian McMullin 46.16
Bill Motley 45
1 class B Dan Brauch 44.17
2 Class B Connor Hess 44.13
3 Class B Robert Hyder 44.1
Don McPherson 43
1 Class C Jerry Benne SR 41.19
2 Class C John Brummett 41.11
3 Class C Oliver Old 41.08
Ryan Miemeier 40
Stephen Sasek 39
Chase Baker 37
Youth Male 1 Class A Kaleb Ingram 47
2 Class A Carter Peck 42
3 Class A Cole Ousley 29
Modern Skeet
Adult Female 1 Class A Kyla Ingram 38
Adult Male 1 Class A Brian McMullin 48
2 Class A Oliver Old 47
3 Class A John Brummett 46
1 Class B Stephen Sasek 44.13.20
2 Class B Bill Motley 44.13.15
3 Class B Robert Hyder 43.13
Jerry Benne SR 43.11
Ryan Niemeier 43.09
1 Class C Jeff Cockerham 42.11
2 Class C Connor Hess 42.09
3 Class C Rob Armstrong 40
Don McPherson 37
Dan Brauch 35
Youth Female 1 Class A Chesney Warner 25
Youth Male 1 Class A Kaleb Ingram 43
2 Class A Roy Warner III 41
3 Class A Carter Peck
International Skeet
Adult Female 1 Class A Kyla Ingram 20
Adult Male 1 Class A Robert Hyder 39
2 Class A Jerry Benne SR 38
3 Class A Oliver Old 37.11
1 Class B Brian McMullin 37.08
2 Class B John Brummett 32
3 Class B Jacob Penrod 29
Youth Male 1 Class A Carter Peck 36
2 Class A Kaleb Ingram 30
3 Class A Roy Warner III 25
TRAP
Adult Female 1 Dusti Blankenship 42
2 Kayla Ingram 37
3 Linda Yeubanks 36
Adult Male 1 Class A Greg Deyoung 49
2 Class A Doug Henke 42.25
3 Class A David Yeubanks 47.20
Rob Armstrong 45
Dan Brauch 44
Cole Carter 44
Bobby Rounkles 43
Aaron Carter 43
Kenneth Finley 43
Wayne Gerlemann 43
1 Class B Devin Hoener 42.11.21
2 Class B Patrick Robb 42.11.22
3 Class B Braiden Mceachern 41
Brad Lindsey 40
Glen Jungmeyer 40
Oliver Old 40
Gari Deguire 39
Robert Hyder 38
Kent Porter 38
Walter Johnson 38
Curtis Lichty 38
1 Class C Matthew Diener 37.16
2 Class C Connor Hess 37.12
3 Class C Dean Hahne 37.09
Jerry Benne 37.08
Jeff Cockerham 36
Charles Campbell 36
Don McPherson 34
Kyle Denham 28
Billy Watkins 27
Jeff Gannon 27
Youth Female 1 Chesney Warner 41
2 Veronica Grawe 40
Youth Male 1 Class A Cooper Rohan 45.18
2 Class A Rylan Berry 45.11
3 Class A Kaleb Ingram 44
Roy Warner 43
Gage Baker 43
1 Class B Lane Carter 42.15
2 Class B Cole Ousley 42.08
3 Class B Mason Rohan 41
Christopher Roush 39
Chase Morrow 38
1 Class C Carter Peck 35
2 Class C Weston Gannon 34
3 Class C Hayden Barnett 33.13
Levi Templeton 33.4
Parker Willinging 31
Trent Henke 31
TRAP DOUBLES
Adult Female 1 Dusti Blankenship 30
Adult Male 1 Class A Braiden Mceachern 41.10
2 Class A Oliver Old 41.07
3 Class A Doug Henke 40.9.9
Bobby Rounkles 40.9.1
Robert Hyder 40.6
Connor Hess 38
Gari Deguire 38
Wayne Gerlemann 38
Matthew Diener 37
Cole Carter 37
Kenneth Finley 34
1 Class B Rob Armstrong 33.6
2 Class B Greg Deyoung 33.5
3 Class B Jerry Benne 31
Curtis Lichty 30
Don McPherson 29
Dean Hahne 29
Kent Porter 28
Walter Johnson 28
Charles Campbell 27
Dan Brauch 26
Patrick Robb 26
Jeff Gannon 20
Youth Female 1 Chesney Warner 23
Youth Male 1 Class A Weston Gannon 35
2 Class A Levi Templeton 34
3 Class A Carter Peck 31.7
Kaleb Ingram 31.5
1 Class B Roy Warner 29
2 Class B Cole Ousley 27
3 Class B Trent Henke 19
MIT
Adult Female 1 Dusti Blankenship 18
Adult Male 1 Class A Robert Hyder 49.25
2 Class A Brian McMullin 49.13
3 Class A Cole Carter 47
Braiden Mceachern 44
Wayne Gerlemann 44
Connor Hess 43
Oliver Old 43
Greg Deyoung 43
Brad Lindsey 42
David Yeubanks 42
1 Class B Kenneth Finley 40.14
2 Class B Dean Hahne 40.11
3 Class B Kent Porter 40.10
Rob Armstrong 39
Jeff Cockerham 39
Charles Campbell 39
Gari Deguire 39
Jerry Benne 38
Glen Jungmeyer 37
1 Class C Curtis Lichty 36
2 Class C Walter Scott 35
3 Class C Patrick Robb 33
Don McPherson 32
Dan Brauch 29
Matthew Diener 26
Jeff Gannon 25
Billy Watkins 19
Youth Male 1 Class A Weston Gannon 44
2 Class A Kaleb Ingram 39.19
3 Class A Cole Ousley 39.17
1 Class B Carter Peck 34
2 Class B Levi Templeton 33
BUNKER TRAP
Adult Female 1 Kyla Ingram 25
2 Dusti Blankenship 11
Adult Male 1 Class A Jeff Cockerham 38.15
2 Class A Braiden Mceachern 38.07
3 Class A Oliver Old 37
Robert Hyder 36
Brian McMullin 32
Dan Brauch 32
Greg Deyoung 30
Don McPherson 29
Connor Hess 29
1 Class B Kenneth Finley 26.04
2 Class B Brad Lindsey 26.03
3 Class B Rob Armstrong 25.05
Kent Porter 25.03
Gari Deguire 24
Curtis Lichty 23
Glen Jungmeyer 19
Jerry Benne 19
Charles Campbell 17
Jeff Gannon 9
Youth Male 1 Class A Roy Warner 35
2 Class A Carter Peck 30
3 Class A Cole Ousley 28
3 Class A Kaleb Ingram 28
1 Class B Weston Gannon 21
2 Class B Levi Templeton 19
SPORTING CLAYS
Adult Female 1 Deann Turner 30
2 Jami Turner 21
3 Dusti Blankenship 22
Adult Male 1 Class A Connor Hess 45.23
2 Class A Robert Hyder 45.11
3 Class A Stu Devore 43
Dale Ruether 42
Braiden Mceachern 41.13.4.5
Oliver Old 41.13.4.3
Larry Griffen 41.12
Glen Jungmeyer 41.11
Ken Nickless 40.9
1 Class B Brad Lindsey 40.14
2 Class B Jim Turner 40.13
3 Class B Charles Campbell 40.12
Kellen Smith 40
Ron Whittaker 39.14
Brian Mcmullin 39.1
Matthew Devore 38 .13
Andy Faup 38 .6
Spencer Hoosveld 37
1 Class C Jerry Benne Sr 36.8
2 Class C Jeff Cockerham 36.14
3 Class C Jerome Kleekamp 36
Sean Stewart 35.9
Drew Wulff 35.8
Tod Schattgen 35.11
Jackson Akyol 34.9
Rick Berendzen 34.8
1 Class D Aaron Brandt 33
2 Class D Alex Chanin 31
3 Class D Bradford Brett 28
Alex Scott 27.6
Walter Scott 27.4
Curtis Sruggs 25
Youth Female 1 Veronica Grawe 27
2 Chesney Warner 26
Youth Male 1 Class A Carter Peck 45
2 Class A Benjamin Steelman 42.26
3 Class A Kaleb Ingram 42.23
1 Class B Roy Warner Iii 41
2 Class B Levi Templeton 40
3 Class B Chase Morrow 38
1 Class C Cole Ousley 26
5-STAND
Adult Female 1 Dusti Blankenship 12
Adult Male 1 Class A Oliver Old 42
2 Class A Robert Hyder 40
3 Class A Jeff Cockerham 38
Matthew Devore 37
Stu Devore 36
1 Class B Brad Lindsey 35.8
2 Class B Jerome Kleekamp 35.5
3 Class B Braiden Mceachern 34.9
Larry Griffen 34.6
Kellen Smith 32.8
1 Class C Ken Nickless 32.4
2 Class C Brian Mcmullin 31
3 Class C Rick Berendzen 30
Spencer Hoosveld 29
Charles Campbell 28.8
1 Class D Tod Schattgen 28.6
2 Class D Connor Hess 28.3
3 Class D Dale Ruether 28.2
Glen Jungmeyer 25
Jerry Benne Sr 16
Youth Female 1 Chesney Warner 16
2 Veronica Grawe 10
Youth Male 1 Class A Benjamin Steelman 32
2 Class A Roy Warner Iii 31
3 Class A Kaleb Ingram 29
1 Class B Carter Peck 28
2 Class B Levi Templeton 25
3 Class B Cole Ousley 23