Online registration for Triathlon / Duathlon closed on July 1.

Deadlines

Registrations are suspended as we gather more information.

Sport Info

 

DATES:

Sunday, July 18, 2021 at 8:00 a.m.

Both the triathlon and duathlon will begin at the same time.


LOCATION:

Philips Lake Park, 5050 Britstol Lake Parkway, Columbia, MO

Please Note:  There is no “Open” swim at Philips Lake on days prior to the race.

Map for the bike  or https://www.smsg.org/triathlon-course-map/

Run is a double lap around the lake.


ENTRY FEE:

By July 1 - $35 for individual entries.  $70 for team triathlon entries.

Entries received after July 1 and the day of the event will be charged a late fee of $5 for individual entries and $10 for team entries.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 14.

On-site registration will be allowed on the day of the event for late fee.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in at least 45 minutes prior to the race at the competition site.  Check-in will begin at 6:45am.


COMMISSIONER:

David Trapp
(513) 692-3122
showmetri@yahoo.com


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Triathlon / Duathlon

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

TRIATHLON INFORMATION

  • Competitors age is determined by their age on the day of the race.
  • Triathlon consists of 1/2 mile swim, 15 mile bike and 3 mile run.
  • Triathlon Federation USA rules will be followed.
  • No assistance is allowed in the transition area between events.
  • Participants may be disqualified for (1) not completing any portion of the event or (2) directly or indirectly hindering the performance of other athletes.
  • All participants must supply yellow swim caps to wear during swimming competition.
  • No flotation devices are allowed.
  • No wet suits are allowed.
  • CPSC Standard approved helmets are required for the bike race.
  • In case of equipment malfunction, participant must make their own repairs. No outside help will be allowed.
  • Participants must dismount from bike before removing chin strap of helmet.
  • Participants must put bike on rack before continuing to road race.

DUATHLON INFORMATION

  • Race shall consist of a 15-mile bike ride, then a 3-mile run.
  • Competitor’s age is determined by their age as of July 1.
  • Federation USA rules will be followed.
  • No assistance is allowed in the transition area between events.
  • Participants may be disqualified for (1) not completing any portion of the event or (2) directly hindering the performance of other athletes.
  • CPSC Standard approved helmets are required for the bike race.
  • There will be water stations throughout the course.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
TA501Triathlon - Male
TA502Triathlon - Female
TA503Team Triathlon - Male
TA504Team Triathlon - Female
TA505Team Triathlon - Coed
TA506Team Triathlon - Family
TA507Duathlon - Male
TA508Duathlon - Female

Results

2021 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
TRIATHLON / DUATHLON RESULTS

TRIATHLON
20-29 F 1 Ramsey Wagner, St Robert 1:40:11
2 Kelsie Lineback, Waynesville 1:52:13
30-39 F 1 Stephanie Powell, Hartsburg 1:20:34
2 Kelsey Weitzel, Columbia 1:39:20
3 Chantelle Miller, St Roberts 1:49:19
4 Maddy Luebbert, Loose Creek 1:51:32
5 RACHAEL MARLER, Columbia 1:56:05
40-44 F 1 Laura Naught, Jefferson City 1:36:22
2 Wendy Tokach, Fort Leonard Wood 1:45:14
3 Amelia Hicks, Wentzville 2:10:15
50-54 F 1 Sylvia Sabala, Jefferson City 1:58:02
55-59 F 1 Paula Rawlings, Columbia 1:39:40
2 Jackie Chen, waynesville 1:53:12
60-64 F 1 Mary Gendron, Grubville 2:13:17
20-29 M 1 Michael Jerome, Fort Benning 1:40:11
30-34 M 1 Stuart Milne, Lee's Summit 1:25:55
2 Andrew Greek, St Louis 1:28:45
3 Jay Kim, Columbia 1:32:07
4 Ryan Occena, Cedar Falls 1:34:45
5 Alex Higgins, Columbia 1:38:38
40-44 M 1 Takashi Murashita, Columbia 1:23:44
2 Billy Watkins III, Columbia 1:26:55
45-49 M 1 Charles Hicks, Wentzville 1:19:18
2 Román Griego, Montgomery City 1:38:43
50-54 M 1 John Conrad, Jefferson City 1:29:20
2 Jon Fallis, Moberly 1:32:54
55-59 M 1 Kevin Estes, Kansas City 1:36:50
2 John Fraser, Columbia 1:40:41
3 Harold Cunningham, Springfield 1:49:01
60-64 M 1 Matthew Lucy, Columbia 1:34:15
70-74 M 1 Tom Magruder, Waynesville 1:45:14
DUATHLON
20-29 F 1 Hannah Turnbow, Coweta 1:20:48
2 Blandine Kemayou, Columbia 1:34:02
40-44 M 1 Thais Watkins, Columbia 1:38:14
45-49 F 1 Nancy Yaeger, Rocheport 1:15:06
2 Amanda Kapp, Jefferson City 1:23:03
3 MICHELE WINTER, Columbia 1:26:44
50-54 F 1 Kathleen Frese, Jefferson City 1:18:14
2 Brenda Morris, Lohman 1:24:08
55-59 F 1 Kelly Sabulsky, Columbia 1:24:47
2 Sandra Turnbow, Coweta 1:38:34
75-79 F 1 Jeanann Roth, Huntsville 1:44:12
20-29 M 1 Brennan Cape, Chesterfield 1:05:43
2 Caleb Turnbow, Coweta 1:06:50
3 Yusaku Kasahara, Columbia 1:07:10
- Taylor Sanderson, Warrenton DNF
40-44 M 1 Travis Ritter, Columbia 1:11:32
2 Changa Bey, St Louis 1:19:00
3 Lawrence Simonson, Columbia 1:22:49
4 Jason Porter, St Robert 1:24:36
5 Caleb Pemberton, Columbia 1:26:24
45-49 M 1 Harlan Hodge, Saint Louis 1:15:01
50-54 M 1 Brad Earnest, Columbia 1:04:39
2 Nic LeNoir, Florissant 1:16:41
55-59 M 1 Joe Walsh, Chesterfield 1:07:30
2 Martin Turnbow, Coweta 1:27:24
3 William Deligiannis, Aurora 1:30:06
60-64 M 1 Paul Mell, Farmington 1:16:57
65-69 M 1 Steve Terry, Lexington 1:14:17