Online registration for Archery - 3D closed on July 22.

Deadlines

Registrations will only be accepted the day of the event at the NOMO Bowhunter Club.

Sport Info

 


DATES:

Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 7:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Awards will be presented after 3:00 p.m.


LOCATION:

NOMO Bowhunter Club, near Moberly, MO. (East of Moberly on Hwy 24).1 1/2 miles east of Hwy 24 & Hwy 63 intersection, near Roadside Park.


ENTRY FEE:

Adults - $20.
Young Adults / Youth / Cubs - $12.
Pee Wee - free


DEADLINE:

Registrations will only be accepted the day of the shoot.


COMMISSIONER:

For more information, contact Jim Wiseman - (573) 881-2135


HOW TO ENTER:

Registration for the 3D Archery event will only be accepted the day of the event at the site.


 

Format/Rules


Release - (A) Sights must be fixed. (B) Any release aid that will safely hold the weight of the bow.

Fingers - (A) Same rules as release with one exception: Release aid will consist of tab or glove--no mechanical aid.

Traditional - (A) Archers shooting traditional style will use long bow or recurve or barebow. (B) No sights, marks or blemishes.

Open Bowhunter Class - (A) Any sight with the exception of those sights that transmit light to the target and those having range finders or any device aiding in determining yardage. (B) Arrows will have no weight restrictions. (C) Any release that will hold the draw weight of the bow and be deemed safe. (D) Shooters using equipment not allowed in the previously mentioned classes will shoot in this class.

New Bowhunter Class - Same format as Release. Must not have won a trophy at Club Shoot or Show-Me 3D.

17 & Under - Same format as Open Class


Shooting Stake Rules - (A) Shooting groups should consist of 2 to 5 in each group. (B) Pacing the distance from the stake to the target will NOT be permitted. (C) One foot or designated portion of the body will touch the stake while shooting. (D) One arrow only will be shot for score. (E) NO range finding devices will be allowed at any level. (F) Binoculars will be allowed at any level.


Rules:

  • Competitors age is determined by their age on July 1.
  • Scoring for bowhunter classes: 12 sweet spot, 10 heart, 8 lung, 5 body. This excludes legs (at body line), ears, antlers and tails. An arrow touching scoring lines shall score the higher value.
  • To break a tie, the archer with the greatest amount of hits in the sweet spot will be the winner. If a tie still remains, a target shoot-off will be held until a tie is broken.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
AR001Entries for 3D Archery will only be accepted the day of the event at the NOMO Bowhunters Club
AR011Traditional
AR013Young Adult 15 to 17
AR015Youth 11 to 14
AR017Cubs 7 to 10
AR019Pee Wee 6 and Under

Results

2019 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
3D ARCHERY RESULTS

Female Open
Score 12's
Gold Tiffany Domon, Brookfield 362 6

Female Young Adult 15-17
Gold Kandace Inskip, Bevier 288 2
Silver Kaci Percell, Trenton 212 1
Bronze Haley Acton, Hallsville 192 0

Female Youth 11-14
Gold Kaisley Huster, Warrenton 281 2
Silver Kadelyn Huster, Warrenton 265 2

Male Cubs 7-10
Gold Coulson Hartscher, Eaglesville 259 1

Male Open
Gold Mark Houser II, Hannibal 424 15
Silver Cody Hemeyer, Linn 414 15
Bronze Jeremy Welch, Martinsburg 398 9
Corey Gibson, Wheeling 391 11
Floyd Kennison, Bethal 367 8
Chris Carter, Macon 360 3
Colby Bailey, Brookfield 358 3
Brandon Huster, Warrenton 356 7
Louis  Nunley, Jeff City 336 3
  Clay Wilt, Paris 320 7

Male Open Seniors
Gold Jerry Adams, Armstrong 424 19
Silver Derek Miller, Columbia 403 11
Bronze Jim Washam, Moberly 395 11
Jerry Denker, Carrolton 377 8
Bobby Richardson, Callao 370 9
Paul Winterbower, Collbran 359 7
Ken Ingebritson, Paris 358 5
John Winterbower, Mexico 357 10
Claude Hawkins, Shelbyville 356 5
Mark Houser, Hannibal 354 6
Sean McGowan, Shelbyville 340 7
Robert Jackson, Kirkesville 305 3
Gary Lucas, Moberly DNF

Male PeeWee 6 & under
Gold Troy Koontz, Holiday 92 1

Male Release
Gold Glenn Olinger, Rocheport 414 15
Silver Ronnie Caldwell, New Bloomfield 414 13
Bronze Mark Winterbower, Mexico 410 11
David Ham, Mexico 402 11
Ryan Nolte, Morrison 381 8
Mike Andrews, Sturgeon 363 4
Matthew Andrews, Centralia 363 3
Jerome Blomberg, Centertown 351 5
Luke Noel, Moberly 333 3
Nick Wilkerson, Fulton 328 2
Kolin Kramer, Fulton 324 3
Jackson Schumann, Moberly 309 2
Kenny Walker, Laplata 298 3
Dakota Rogers, Kirkesville 297 4
Jeremy Tate, Marceline 264 2
Wayne Walker, Laplata 247 5
Tim Rogers, Kirkesville 230 7
Eric Leake, Fulton DNF

Male Traditional
Gold Jim Anderson, Perry 347 7
Silver Jeff Woodhurst, Perry 305 3
Bronze Bryan Burns, Kirkesville 301 2
Robert Boggart, Clarence 268 1
Edward Albers, Center 262 1
Daniel Phillips, Madison 255 1
Anthony Koontz, Holiday 224 0
Larry Godert, Hannibal 216 1

Male Young Adult 15-17
Gold Evan Miller, Columbia 399 13
Silver Brandon Schumann, Moberly 343 7

Male Youth 11-14
Gold Drake Welch, Martinsburg 395 9
Silver Kaleb Ingram, Center 334 6
Bronze Rylan Quick, Fulton 331 5
Gavin Blomberg, Centertown 299 5