Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 13. On-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 23, 2022

  • 7:30 a.m. - Registration Begins
  • 8:30 a.m. - Judges Meeting
  • 9:00 a.m. - Tournament Begins

LOCATION:

Columbia Sports Armory
701 E Ash St
Columbia, MO


ENTRY FEE:

$35 if pre-registered by July 13.

$40 on-site registration


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 13.


CHECK IN:

On-site check-in closes at 9:30 a.m.  All competitors must be registered for their event(s) and checked in by this time.

  • 7:30 a.m. - Registration Begins
  • 8:30 a.m. - Judges Meeting
  • 9:00 a.m. - Tournament Begins

**Black Belt Weapons Will be first then Black Belt forms. The Under Black Belt Weapons will go next.


COMMISSIONER:

 


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Martial Arts

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Competitors must wear a full uniform to include a jacket, pants and belt. T-shirts and tank tops are not allowed unless worn under the uniform jacket for female competitors.

 

  • The following safety gear is MANDATORY for all sparring competition: Headgear, Mouthpiece, Hand Gear (foam), Groin Cups (males), and Safety Boots (the heel and complete top of the foot and toes must be covered). Chest protectors and face shields are optional. NO CLOTH HAND OR FOOT PADS ALLOWED.

 

  • Spectators must remain in the stands for the safety of the competitors. Food and beverage are not allowed on the gym floor.

 

  • There will be no coaching at ring side.

 

  • NOTE:  MANDATORY Judges meeting at 8am. If you are a black belt planning on competing in the games we ask you attend this meeting as well as volunteering to judge for the remainder of the competition.  We thank you for your support in making Missouri’s games such a success for all participants! In order to ensure fair and efficient competition, all black belts are encouraged to assist with judging.  PLEASE EMAIL THE COMMISSIONER, WITH YOUR LIST OF JUDGES PRIOR TO THE TOURNAMENT.

 

  • VOLUNTEERS ARE NEEDED FOR SCORE-KEEPING AND TIME-KEEPING.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
MA001Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 5 and Under (Beg - Adv)
MA002Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 6-7 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA003Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 8-9 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA004Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 10-12 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA005Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 13-15 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA006Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Women 16-34 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA007Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Men 16-34 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA008Forms/Sparring/Weapons - 35 and Over (Beg - Adv - Black)

Results

2021 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
MARTIAL ARTS RESULTS

Kata - 9 and Under Beginner
1 Jacob Sienkiewicz, Wentzville
2 Ricky Bass, Wentzville
3 Garett Freeman, Goodman

Kata - 9 and Under Intermediate
1 Ava Hemmer, Lake Saint Louis
2 Brody Cooper, Wentzville
3 Elias Stubblefield, Unionville

Kata - 10 to 12 Beginner Male / Female
1 Patrick Jones, Wentzville
2 Carly Morgan, Tebbetts
3 Jackson Mobley, Jefferson City
4 Ian Dyer, Joplin
4 Alexa Collings, Galt
6 Erin McLaren
Kata - 10 to 11 Beginner Male
1 Alexa Collings, Galt
2 Jackson Mobley, Jefferson City
3 Carly Morgan, Tebbetts

Kata - 10 to 12 Intermediate Male
1 Brayden Berryhill, Wentzville
2 Caeden Briggs, Mokane

Kata - 10 to 12 Advanced
1 Kennedy Powers, Wentzville
2 Carson Powers, Wentzville

Kata - 13 to 15 Beginner Male
1 Kaidyn Wharton, Lucerne
2 Jay Dyer, Joplin

Kata - 13 to 15 Intermediate Male
1 Ryan Briggs, Mokane
2 Gavin Briggs, Mokane

Kata - 14 to 15 Beginner Male
1 Jayln Collings, Galt

Kata - 14 to 16 Advanced Male / Female
1 Parker Yeager, Wentzville
2 Sierra Luttrell, Dixon
3 Kaden Seger, Foristell

Kata - 17 to 34 Black Belt Male
1 Cameron Conner, Green City
2 Ethan Medrow, Fulton

Kata - 18 to 35 Adv. / Int.
1 Jayln Collings, Galt
2 G Dyer IV, Joplin
3 Enhui McLaren, Columbia

Kata - 18 to 35 Intermediate / Advanced
1 Jerry Butcher Jr, Fulton
2 Herbert Breece, Fulton
3 Robert Dresselhaus, Jefferson City

Kata - Adult Male / Female
1 James McCrory, Pineville
2 Latisha McCrory, Pineville

Kata - 35 and Over Beginner
1 G Dyer IV, Joplin
2 James McCrory, Pineville
3 Latisha McCrory, Pineville

Kata - 35 and Over Black Female
1 Justin Simmons, Unionville
2 Barbara King, Jefferson City

Sparring - 9 and Under Beginner
1 Garett Freeman, Goodman
2 Ricky Bass, Wentzville

Weapons - 9 and Under Int Male / Female
1 Brody Cooper, Wentzville
2 Ava Hemmer, Lake Saint Louis

Sparring - 9 and Under Intermediate
1 Elias Stubblefield, Unionville
2 Ava Hemmer, Lake Saint Louis
3 Brody Cooper, Wentzville

Sparring - 10 to 12 Beginner
1 Austyn Denison, Neosho
2 Carly Morgan, Tebbetts
3 Ian Dyer, Joplin
4 Kaidyn Wharton, Lucerne

Sparring - 10 to 12 Male / Female
1 Alexandra Stark
2 Charlie Vann

Sparring - 10 to 12 Intermediate Male
1 Brayden Berryhill, Wentzville
2 Caeden Briggs, Mokane

Sparring - 10 to 12 Advanced
1 Kennedy Powers, Wentzville
2 Carson Powers, Wentzville

Sparring - 13 to 14 Beg / Int Male
1 Dominic Alexander
2 Keedon Boiller

Sparring - 13 to 15 Intermediate Male
1 Ryan Briggs, Mokane
2 Gavin Briggs, Mokane

Sparring - 14 to 16 Advanced
1 Kaden Seger, Foristell
2 Sierra Luttrell, Dixon

Sparring - 14 to 16 Novice
1 Jayln Collings, Galt
2 Enhui McLaren, Columbia

Sparring - 14 to 16 Novice
1 Kaden Seger, Foristell
2 Jay Dyer, Joplin

Sparring - 35 and Over Advanced
1 Jerry Butcher Jr, Fulton
2 Herbert Breece, Fulton

Weapons - 10 to 15 Intermediate
1 Ryan Briggs, Mokane
2 Brayden Berryhill, Wentzville
3 Gavin Briggs, Mokane
4 Caeden Briggs, Mokane

Weapons - 12 and Under Beginner
1 Kaidyn Wharton, Lucerne
2 Garett Freeman, Goodman
3 Enhui McLaren, Columbia
4 Rongyao McLaren, Columbia

Weapons - 16 and Under Advanced
1 Sierra Luttrell, Dixon
2 Parker Yeager, Wentzville
3 Kaden Seger, Foristell
4 Carson Powers, Wentzville
5 Kennedy Powers, Wentzville

Weapons - 17 to 34 Black Belt Male
1 Ethan Medrow, Fulton
2 Cameron Conner, Green City

Weapons - 18 to 35 Intermediate
1 Herbert Breece, Fulton
2 Robert Dresselhaus, Jefferson City
3 Jerry Butcher Jr, Fulton

Weapons - 35 and Over Black Female
1 Justin Simmons, Unionville
2 Barbara King, Jefferson City

Weapons - White Belt
1 Dominic Alexander
2 Wyatt Schulte
3 Emmett Schulte