Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 16. On-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info

 

DATES:

Saturday, July 20, 2024


LOCATION:

Hearnes Center, University of Missouri
Columbia, MO


ENTRY FEE:

$30 for early-bird registrations by July 1.
$40 for pre-registration entries after July 1 and as well as on-site registrations.

 

ADMISSION
$5 for a weekend pass.
Ages 18 and over only.  No charge for those under 18.


DEADLINE:

Last day to pre-register online will be July 16.  Entries will be accepted the day of the event.


CHECK IN:

All wrestlers must weigh-in at the competition site between 8:00-9:00 a.m.
Wrestling will begin at approximately at 10:00 a.m.


COMMISSIONER:

14 & Under - Mike Flanagan
15 & Over - Brian Smith

For more information, contact the Show-Me State Games office at 573-882-2101.


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Wrestling

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

Ages 15 and Over

  • Competitors age is determined by their age on the day of the tournament.
  • Weight classes for all age groups will be determined after the weigh-ins have been completed.
  • Bullpen format will be used.
  • All age groups will wrestle throughout the day, dependent on success.
  • Age groups 15-17 and 18-29 will wrestle a 2-1-1 minute periods (Folkstyle rules).
  • The 30 & over age group will wrestle 3 - 1 minute periods (Folkstyle rules).
  • Overtime periods (sudden death - 30 seconds per MSHSAA rules)
  • One hour rest period not in effect.

 

Ages 14 and Under

  • Competitors age is determined by their age on the day of the tournament.
  • Bullpen format will be used.
  • Weight classes will be determined after weigh-ins have been completed. Weight variances will be 5 allowable pounds. Weight classes may be combined where a small number of entries exist. Maximum weight variance allowed will be 10 lbs. Heavyweight class will be by USA rules.
  • Age groups 8 & under and 9-10 will wrestle 3 - 1 minute periods.
  • Age groups 11-12 and 13-14 will wrestle 2-1-1 minute periods.
  • Overtime periods (Sudden death - 30 seconds per MSHSAA Rules)
  • One hour rest period not in effect.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
WR001Male - Ages 8 & Under
WR002Male - Ages 9 to 10
WR003Male - Ages 11 to 12
WR004Male - Ages 13 to 14
WR005Male - Ages 15 to 17
WR006Male - Ages 18 to 29
WR007Male - Ages 30 & Over
WR008Male - Ages 50 & Over
WR010Female - Ages 9 and Under
WR011Female - Ages 10 to 12
WR012Females - ages 13 to 15
WR013Female - Ages 16 to 18
WR014Female - Ages 19 and Over

Results

2023 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
WRESTLING RESULTS

9 and Under Girls - Bracket 1
1 Melanie Varns
2 Ainsley Renzelman
3 Mylah Renzelman
9 and Under Girls - Bracket 2
1 Elauna Bakula
2 Maci Holt
3 Nyla Stewart
4 Maelee Reilly
9 and Under Girls - Bracket 3
1 Shataya McNack
2 Cedar Arnold
3 Grace Thompson
9 and Under Girls - Bracket 4
1 Crickett Arnold
2 Kaylenna Miesner
3 Lyla Miers
4 Leah Korn
12 and Under Girls - Bracket 1
1 Bentley Thomas
2 Serena Lurten
3 Hunter Hodde
12 and Under Girls - Bracket 2
1 Ava Lurten
2 Charlee Rea
12 and Under Girls - Bracket 3
1 Miley Oberg
2 Olivia Latham
3 Alexa Hooley
12 and Under Girls - Bracket 4
1 Haddie Cornine
2 Riley Jarvis
3 Paige Marble
12 and Under Girls - Bracket 5
1 Ariel Biggs
2 Riley Zeciri
3 Audriella Crawford
12 and Under Girls - Bracket 6
1 Temperance Watson
2 Lilly Cates
15 and Under Girls - Bracket A
1 McKenzy Mason
2 Addilyn Masters
3 Lili Smith
15 and Under Girls - Bracket B
1 Mialee Copeland
2 Myla Woolridge
3 Keira McMillin
15 and Under Girls - Bracket C
1 Paige Tihen
2 Kala Platt
3 Dana Weathers
15 and Under Girls - Bracket D
1 Ella Baker
2 Grace Brantley
15 and Under Girls - Bracket E
1 Olivia LaFoy
2 Autumn Ashlock
3 Mira Richardson
15 and Under Girls - Bracket F
1 Aja Watson
2 Serena Ray
15 and Under Girls - Bracket G
1 Ardynn Trower
2 Josephine Holloway
16 to 18 Girls - Bracket 1
1 Candace Calvert
2 Zakiyah Williams
3 Abigaile Beedle
16 to 18 Girls - Bracket 2
1 Yoo-Jung Lee
2 Frankie Shewmaker
3 Belle White
4 Hannah Wright
16 to 18 Girls - Bracket 3
1 Anmarie Dillon
2 Kylie Jennings
3 Brooklyn Meeks
16 to 18 Girls - Bracket 4
1 Nikeshia Davis
2 Samantha Lage
3 Kadence Burnside
4 Makenna Marble
16 to 18 Girls - Bracket 5
1 Madisynn Crawford
2 Zoey Foster
3 Shelly Kelly

8 and Under Boys - Bracket A
1 Colton Eberhardt
2 Cruz Moreno
3 Boden Curry
4 Noah McNail
8 and Under Boys - Bracket B
1 Liam Watts
2 Adrian Pineiro
3 Russell McWilliams
4 Melanie Varns
8 and Under Boys - Bracket C
1 Davis Cornine
2 Ryker Hackney
3 Paul Grado Jr
8 and Under Boys - Bracket D
1 William Alex
2 Jeffrey Tillman
3 Hudson Snodgrass
4 Brock Cain
8 and Under Boys - Bracket E
1 Trenton Bockover
2 W. Baysinger
3 Hunter Sheadhan
4 Braxton Richardson
8 and Under Boys - Bracket F
1 Odin Smalley
2 Ryland Ferguson
3 Colt Bridwell
4 Collin Van Russen
8 and Under Boys - Bracket G
1  Stryker Hodde
2 Grant Roberts
3 August Popplewell
4 KruzKennedy-Carrasco
8 and Under Boys - Bracket H
1 AJ Pescaglia
2 Carson Newsom
3 Billie Scott
4 Kievon Taylor
10 and Under Boys - Bracket A
1 Alonzo Pineirou
2 Landon Nunnelly
3 Khaalun Lurten
4 Liam Zimbelman
10 and Under Boys - Bracket B
1 Gabe Gillette
2 K. Chilson
3 Julius Vams
4 Kaysen Marble
10 and Under Boys - Bracket C
1 AJ Westhoelter
2 Connor Sundell
3 Kye Gillette
10 and Under Boys - Bracket D
1 Kymani Barnes
2 August Crawford
3 Cooper Hirt
4 Brody Brutcher
10 and Under Boys - Bracket E
1 Nolan Varns
2 Nathen Lloyd
3 Tanner Williams
4 Ronan Furguson
10 and Under Boys - Bracket F
1 Treyten Embrey
2 Weston Handtke
3 Ethan Lurten
4 Liam Ward
10 and Under Boys - Bracket G
1 Alijah Butler
2 Brian Eberhardt
3 Benton Cooksey
10 and Under Boys - Bracket H
1 Ezekiel Smalley
2 Brayden Steadham
3 Tucker Snell
10 and Under Boys - Bracket I
1 Colton Baysinger
2 Kingston Ferguson
3 Jasper Beckfield
10 and Under Boys - Bracket J
1 Dagger Rorks
2 Riley Cass
3 Davis Cornine
10 and Under Boys - Bracket K
1 Crosby Oberholtz
2 Keegan Wells
3 Elliott Sanner
10 and Under Boys - Bracket L
1 Abraham Wilson
2 Brycen Rich
12 and Under Boys - Bracket A
1 Corban Barkee
2 Issac Curtis
3 Jeremiah Dixon
12 and Under Boys - Bracket B
1 Gavin Kell
2 Mark Korn
3 Adam Zacirc
12 and Under Boys - Bracket C
1 Titan Weite
2 Jaxson Hooley
3 Julian Henriquez
4 Gavin Bodine
12 and Under Boys - Bracket D
1 Adam Rea
2 Hawk Smith
3 Christian Murphy
4 Luke Meeks
12 and Under Boys - Bracket E
1 Bo Buddemyer
2 Jacoby Crocker
3 Eli Breaux
12 and Under Boys - Bracket F
1 Tommy Cray
2 X. Renzelman
3 Paxton Reynolds
12 and Under Boys - Bracket G
1 Colton Rasnie
2 Ayden Hawkins
3 Colton Rasnic
4 Evan Hane
12 and Under Boys - Bracket H
1 Easton Simpson
2 Tucker Williams
12 and Under Boys - Bracket I
1 Devon Montavy
2 Matthew Aust
3 Dominic Holt
12 and Under Boys - Bracket J
1 Preston Wilson
2 Christopher Rich
12 and Under Boys - Bracket K
1 Dylan Moore
2 Mason Aorst
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 1
1 Dominic Marchack
2 Owen Carver
3 Trevor Cole
4 Camden Gillette
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 2
1 Corben Wood
2 Matthias McGregor
3 Ace Killian
4 Rex Johnson
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 3
1 Makai Smalley
2 Lucas Brownlee
3 Hank Miers
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 4
1 Hogan Benter
2 Brody Kell
3 Brayden Hennegin
4 Andrew Hensley
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 5
1 Levi Rose
2 Jacob Bliven
3 DeVaughn Simpson
4 Owens Waters
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 6
1 Tyson Ahrens
2 Vincent Mattson
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 7
1 Donovan Brown
2 Talon Gillstrap
3 Cael Wilkson
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 8
1 Alexander Sim
2 Tristan Richardson
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 9A
1 Kameron Perry
2 CW Fenwick
3 Stone Turnbough
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 9B
1 Riley Betz
2 Fischer Barr
3 Asher Straw
4 Mekla Claeria
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 10
1 Cole Sackett
2 Mikel Carver
3 Carson Rooks
4 Xadrian McGrueder
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 11
1 Brock LePage
2 Joaquin Escoto
3 Ethan Hufstedler
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 12
1 Trae Griffiths
2 Brayden Fuller
3 Easton Freeman
14 and Under Boys - Bracket 13
1 Jeremiah Clines
2 Kayne Ellis
3 Dakota Kitcheks
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 1
1 Kanyon Schurtz
2 Zayden Teson
3 Tharon Harper
4 Michael Shepherd
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 2
1 Adarien Hawkins
2 Blake Bodine
3 Connor Stephans
4 Matthew Pfeifer
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 3
1 Manny McCauley
2 Dayn Henderson
3 Caleb Moore
4 Brady Hale
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 4
1 Carter Shipers
2 Ben Morrison
3 Emanuel Trotter
4 Joshua Castiglia
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 5
1 Gabriel Hawkins
2 Jason Hager
3 Nick Rebstock
4 Santiago Silva
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 6
1 Zack Tihen
2 Aiden Nash
3 Jeremiah Kassing
4 Levi Trautwein
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 7
1 Drake Weston
2 Coen Arment
3 Kamden Glore
4 Logan Henderson
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 8
1 Nick Baker
2 Cameron Clark
3 Adrian De La Cruz
4 Jason Tran
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 9
1 Noah Lohrman
2 Minko Brown
3 Drake Schmidt
4 Max Teson
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 10
1 Brady Duncan
2 Noah Sousley
3 Eli Testa
4 Quinten Bemat
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 11
1 Lane Patterson
2 Ryan Poropat
3 Daniel Gonzalez
4 Michael Pfeifer
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 12
1 Quinn Marble
2 Dylan Mason
3 Wyatt Fisher
4 Cale Mixer
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 13
1 Jeff Detchenmerdy
2 Teagan Sharp
3 Jonathan Moore
4 Ethan Markum
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 14
1 Noah Richardson
2 Dru Thomas
3 James Stiek
4 Kane Rainey
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 15
1 Leo Buchheit
2 Brady Laughlin
3 Blake Forke
4 Gage Judd
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 16
1 Colin Weiss
2 Blaine Curtis
3 Roman Baker
4 Eric Mejia
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 17
1 Whit Nichols
2 Austin Hunter
3 Logan Redd
4 Justice Vickers
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 18
1 Gunnar Derhake
2 Eli Roberts
3 Zijie Jiang
4 Jason Clancy
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 19
1 Grant Van Horn
2 Caden Gousetis
3 Gavin Colbert
4 Christian Williams
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 20
1 Kevin Majeski
2 Kaleb Wells
3 Mike Burns
4 Chris Henry
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 21
1 Henry Downing
2 Ayden Haulotte
3 Kendrick Watkins
4 Gabriel Mullanix
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 22
1 Trevyon Chatman
2 Darrean Armstrong
3 Jack Brownlee
4 Roberto Macias
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 23
1 Drake Perkins
2 Frank Hazelrigg
3 Carter Smith
4 Owen Dalpoas
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 24
1 William Dobbins
2 Michael Brown
3 Korben Johnson
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 25
1 Keaton Belsha
2 Braeden Troner
3 Brody Boicova
4 Max Burns
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 26
1 Douglas Blaha
2 Wyatt Estes
3 Chris Charboneau
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 27
1 Junior Rudd
2 Reginald Thomas
15 to 17 Boys - Bracket 28
1 Matt Kelley
2 Jacob Boucher
3 Garrett Mathis
4 Evan Tollenaar
18 to 29 Men - Bracket A
1 Quinton Lewis
2 Joshua Kassing
3 Jordan Griffin
4 DeShaun Smith
18 to 29 Men - Bracket B
1 Joshua Copher
2 Kody Kretzer
3 Charles Claude
18 to 29 Men - Bracket C
1 Maxwell Newhaus
2 Dawson Closser
3 Jacob Barnes
4 Drake Holman
18 to 29 Men - Bracket D
1 Triston Jones
2 Stephan Gordan
3 Nathan Noda
4 Taylor Bise
18 to 29 Men - Bracket E
1 Joseph Beck
2 Josiah Olivier-Ross
3 Anthony Lentz
4 Elem Beard
18 to 29 Men - Bracket F
1 Patrick Downing
2 Timothy Schmidt
3 Ben Cardetti
18 to 29 Men - Bracket G
1 Micah Derris
2 Ryder Kuenzel
18 to 29 Men - Bracket H
1 Spencer Flemming
2 Edward Fawcett
3 James Wolf
18 to 29 Men - Bracket I
1 Matthew Wilke
2 Michael Sanner
3 Hayden Steadman
4 Ja'Covie Maclin
18 to 29 Men - Bracket J
1 Tanner Barker
2 Aleksey Salaz
3 John Downing
4 Jordan Jarvis
18 to 29 Men - Bracket K
1 Edison Brooks
2 Joshua Franks
3 Trevor Wilson
4 Jackson Perkins
18 to 29 Men - Bracket L
1 DevonJae Hudson
2 Jonas Frank
3 Aiden Rose
4 Cody Vaughn
18 to 29 Men - Bracket M
1 Dalton Kyenzel
2 Noah Frank
3 Cole Cresswell
4 Delan Allen
18 to 29 Men - Bracket N
1 Brandon Backves
2 Gabe Frank
3 Dylan Baillew
4 Carter Pickering
18 to 29 Men - Bracket O
1 James Wilkson
2 Tyler Nickerson
3 Garrett Hufstedler
4 William Owens
30 and Over Men - Bracket 1
1 Joseph Beck
2 Clinton Fisher
3 Chandler Coon
4 Ryan Martin
30 and Over Men - Bracket 2
1 Mark Cane
2 Jheron Nunnelly
3 Brandon Huskey
4 Richard Biggs
30 and Over Men - Bracket 3
1 Shane Trusty
2 Tez Wells
3 Joe Hulsey
4 James Tollett
30 and Over Men - Bracket 4
1 Luke Miers
2 Jeremy Handtke
3 Darryl Cole
4 David Benson
30 and Over Men - Bracket 5
1 James Carpenter
2 Marc Watts
3 Tony Garcia
30 and Over Men - Bracket 6
1 Kasey Cates
2 Travis Bockoven
3 Bryan Thomas
30 and Over Men - Bracket 7
1 Chris Sundell
2 Francisco Carrasco
3 Shane Butcher