Shooting - Muzzle Loading

Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 2. No on-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info


DATES:

May 28-30
Black Powder Shotgun
 - (Muzzleloader Trap, Muzzleloader Skeet, Muzzleloader Skeet Doubles, BP Cartridge Trap, BP Cartridge Skeet, BP Cartridge Skeet Doubles, BP Cartridge 5 Stand, BP Cartridge Sporting Clays)

  • Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports
    1420 CR 276
    Columbia, MO 65202

Registration opens 9:00am each day.  Registration closes 12:00 noon on Sunday.
Range hours 9:00 am to 5:00 pm daily (2:00 pm Sunday)


July 16-18, 2021
All other Black Powder events
- (Percussion Rifle, Ladies Rifle, Flintlock Rifle, Seniors Rifle, Junior Class A, Junior Class B, Rifle Hunters, Pistol)

  • Ft Osage Muzzleloaders
    1637 NW 550th Rd
    Kingsville MO  64064

Registration opens 9:00am Friday, 8:00am Saturday and Sunday.  Registration closes at 12:00 noon Sunday.

30 minute relays start at 8:30am.  No relays starte after 5:00 pm Saturday and 2:00 pm Sunday.


ENTRY FEE:

First Event for adults is $25.
Youth Events: $15.

Each additional event: $5, except Black Powder Cartridge 5-stand, which is $10. Black Powder Cartridge Sporting Clays: $20.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 1. Entries will also be allowed the day of the event.


CHECK IN:

All shooters must check-in at their appropriate competition site at least 30 minutes prior to competition. All check-ins must occur on the day of the competition.


COMMISSIONER (SHOTGUN):

Park A. Wood
parkawood@gmail.com
(816) 698-9149


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Muzzle Loading

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

 

Format/Rules

  • Youth events are for participants age 16 & under on the day of competition.
  • Adult events are for participants age 17 & over on the day of competition.

 

  • Muzzleloader - Trap – 25 Birds (10 @ 10 Yards, 10 @ 16 Yards and 5 @ 20 Yards)
  • Muzzleloader – Skeet – 25 Birds (Standard Skeet)
  • Muzzleloader - Skeet Doubles – 24 Birds (Pairs on Station 1-7, then 6-2)

 

  • Black Powder Cartridge – Trap – 25 Bird (Standard 16 Yard)
  • Black Powder Cartridge – Skeet - 25 Birds (Standard Skeet)
  • Black Powder Cartridge – Skeet Doubles (Pairs on Station 1-7, then 6-2)
  • Black Powder Cartridge – 5 Stand – 25 Birds
  • Black Powder Cartridge – Sporting Clays – 50 Birds

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
ML031Muzzleloader - Percussion Rifle
ML032Muzzleloader - Flintlock Rifle
ML033Muzzleloader - Seniors
ML034Muzzleloader - A Juniors
ML035Muzzleloader - B Juniors
ML036Muzzleloader - Smoothbore
ML037Muzzleloader - Rifle Hunter's
ML038Muzzleloader - Pistol
ML050Muzzleloader - Trap
ML051Muzzleloader - Skeet
ML052Muzzleloader - Skeet Doubles
ML053Black Powder Cartridge - Trap
ML054Black Powder Cartridge - Skeet
ML055Black Powder Cartridge - Skeet Doubles
ML056Black Powder Cartridge - 5 Stand
ML057Black Powder Cartridge - Sporting Clays

Results

2019 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
MUZZLE LOADING RESULTS

Muzzle Loading - Men's Rifle
1 Jerry Schulze 165
2 Bob Howard 137
3 Aaron Snodgrass 130
4 Keith Mueller 84

Muzzle Loading - Women's Rifle
1 Sara Schulze 145
2 Kandace Inskip 106

Muzzle Loading - Pistol
1 Clayton Wilson 216
2 Aaron Snodgrass 215

Muzzle Loading - Senior
1 Barry Steele 166
2 David Horton 163
3 Carl Meisenheimer 162
4 Dean Hahne 154
5 Wayne Schneider 140
6 Ronald Lawrence 131

Muzzle Loading - Youth A (12-15)
1 Kohen Earlywine 57

Muzzle Loading - Youth B (11 and Under)
1 Cole Hartschen 97

Muzzle Loading - Flintlock Rifle
1 Bob Howard 166
2 Jerry Schulze 151
3 Clayton Wilson 147
4 Barry Steele 122

Muzzle Loading - Hunters
1 Jerry Schulze 148
2 Bob Howard 142
3 Sara Schulze 131
4 Clayton Wilson 111

Muzzle Loading - Trap
1 class A David Horton 27
2 class A David Yeubanks 26
3 class A Byron Bailey 25
1 class B Richard Dale 25
2 class B Burley Yeubanks 24
3 class B Linda Yeubanks 23
4 class B Tim Brazzell 18
5 class B Loweva Yeubanks 17
6 class B Mary Dale 12

Muzzle Loading - Skeet
1 Richard Dale 21
2 Byron Bailey 19
3 Ike Yeubanks 17
4 Bruce Bonney 16
5 Linda Yeubanks 14

Muzzle Loading - Skeet Doubles
1 Richard Dale 21
2 Bruce Bonney 8

Black Powder Cartridge - 5-Stand
1 class A Richard Dale 14
2 class A David Horton 13
3 class A Steve Dominique 11
1 class B Tim Brazzell 8
2 class B Burley Yeubanks 7
3 class B Carl Meisenheimer 7
4 class B Robert Vassmer 3
5 class B Bruce Bonney 1

Black Powder Cartridge - Sporting Clays
1 David Horton 41
2 Richard Dale 34
3 Bruce Bonney 30
4 Robert Vassmer 28
5 Steve Dominique 27
6 Carl Meisenheimer 25
7 Barry Steele 25

Black Powder Cartridge - Skeet
1 Richard Dale 25
2 David Horton 22
3 Carl Meisenheimer 18
4 Byron Bailey 18
5 Steve Dominique 17
6 Bruce Bonney 13
7 Loweva Yeubanks 5

Black Powder Cartridge - Trap
1 class A David Yeubanks 20
2 class A Richard Dale 20
3 class A Bruce Bonney 18
1 class B Byron Bailey 16
2 class B Loweva Yeubanks 15
3 class B Barry Steele 14
4 class B Linda Yeubanks 13
5 class B Robert Vassmer 8

Black Powder Cartridge - Skeet Doubles
1 Richard Dale 20
2 David Horton 18
3 Bruce Bonney 14
4 Byron Bailey 11
5 Carl Meisenheimer 11
6 Ike Yeubanks 10