Online registration for Tennis closed on July 19.

Deadlines

Registrations due by July 1

Sport Info

USTA-SMSG-Sponsor


DATES:

July 19-21, 2019 - Adult Divisions
July 26-28, 2019 - Youth Divisions

Friday, July 19, 2019
8:30 a.m. - Adult Singles begins

Saturday, July 20, 2019
8:30 a.m. - Adult Singles continue
10:00 a.m. - Adult Doubles

Sunday, July 21, 2019
8:30 a.m. - Continuation of Events
8:30 a.m. - Mixed Doubles begin

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:30 a.m. - Junior Singles begin

Saturday, July 27, 2019
8:30 a.m. - Junior Doubles begin

 


LOCATION:

Bethel/Gentry Courts in Columbia.  4500 Bethel St, Columbia


ENTRY FEE:

$25 for the first event and $15 for each additional event.
Players may not participate in more than 2 events per weekend of competition.


DEADLINE:

Last possible day to register for age groups on July 19-21:  July 10
Last possible day to register for age groups on July 26-28:  July 17

Entries received after these dates will be referred to the commissioner for entry on a space available basis. Events having fewer than 3 entries will be combined.


CHECK IN:

All players will check-in at the site prior to competition.


COMMISSIONER:

Sydney Attebery

s.attebery@gmail.com, 573.356.1991


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Tennis

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Show-Me STATE GAMES residency rules apply to this event. Entrants must either 1) reside in Missouri for at least 30 days prior to the date of competition, 2) attend college in the State of Missouri, 3) be stationed on a military base in Missouri or 4) parents must earn a living in Missouri.

 

  • Open Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles - No age or ability limitations; should consist of ranked sectional and district players and current or past varsity and high school players.

 

  • Junior Players may participate in Adult divisions but must play in the Open division.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
TN001Juniors - Singles - 14 & Under Boys
TN002Juniors - Singles - 14 & Under Girls
TN003Juniors - Doubles - 14 & Under Boys
TN004Juniors - Doubles - 14 & Under Girls
TN005Juniors - Singles - 16 & Under Boys
TN006Juniors - Singles - 16 & Under Girls
TN007Juniors - Doubles - 16 & Under Boys
TN008Juniors - Doubles - 16 & Under Girls
TN009Juniors - Singles - 18 & Under Boys
TN010Juniors - Singles - 18 & Under Girls
TN011Juniors - Doubles - 18 & Under Boys
TN012Juniors - Doubles - 18 & Under Girls
TN013Men's Singles - Open
TN014Women's Singles - Open
TN015Men's Doubles - Open
TN016Women's Doubles - Open
TN021Men's Singles - 25 & Over
TN022Women's Singles - 25 & Over
TN023Men's Doubles - 25 & Over
TN024Women's Doubles - 25 & Over
TN025Men's Singles - 35 & Over
TN026Women's Singles - 35 & Over
TN027Men's Doubles - 35 & Over
TN028Women's Doubles - 35 & Over
TN029Men's Singles - 45 & Over
TN030Women's Singles - 45 & Over
TN031Men's Doubles - 45 & Over
TN032Women's Doubles - 45 & Over
TN033Men's Singles - 55 & Over
TN034Women's Singles - 55 & Over
TN035Men's Doubles - 55 & Over
TN036Women's Doubles - 55 & Over
TN037Adult Mixed Doubles - Open
TN038Adult Mixed Doubles - B
TN991Wheelchair Tennis
TN992Wheelchair Tennis

Results

2019 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
TENNIS RESULTS
SINGLES - OPEN MALE
1 Jim Stoner
2 Garrett Roach
3 Kevin Guevara
4 Rob Roach
SINGLES - OPEN FEMALE
1 Tess Lovig
2 Clarissa Steele
3 Peg Schlacks
MIXED DOUBLES - OPEN
1 Kate McGough and Jacob Muchon
2 Rob Roach and Tess Louig
3 Dave Lafevers and Corrine Farid
4 Syndey Attebery and Brandon Rettke
SINGLES - 14 AND UNDER GIRLS
1 Jenna Lin
2 Prathyankara Premkumar
3 Emma Neioig
4 Ailisi Bogdon
SINGLES - 18 AND UNDER GIRLS
1 Maggie Lin
2 Natalie Nelsoix
3 Molly Greene
4 Maggie Sherman
SINGLES - 14 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Matthew Bloomberg
2 Aristen Malone
3 Jake Rodgers
4 Brendan McKeown
SINGLES - 16 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Jackson Coyle
2 Noah Harlan
3 Yusuf Islam
SINGLES - 18 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Bryson Crowell
2 David Cormack
3 Will Forsyth
4 Carson Caddell
DOUBLES - 18 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Eric Kwon and Nathan Nerting
2 Will Forsyth and Jake Monsees
DOUBLES - 18 AND UNDER GIRLS
1 Maggie Lin and Sandhiya Baskar
2 Molly Greene and Maddie Meystrik
3 Prathyankara Prenkumar and Meenakshi Shiuara