Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 2. No on-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 17, 20211

  • 9:00 a.m. - Sporting Clays
  • To follow - 5 Stand

Saturday, July 24, 2021

  • 9:00 a.m. - Trap
  • To follow - Trap Doubles
  • To follow - Modifield Int'l Trap (wobble)
  • To follow - Bunker Trap

Sunday, July 25, 2021

  • 9:00 a.m. - American Skeet
  • to follow - Skeet Doubles
  • to follow - Modern Skeet (wobble)
  • to follow - International Skeet

LOCATION:

Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports
1420 CR 276
Columbia, MO 65202


ENTRY FEE:

Trap and Skeet: $25 per event
Sporting Clays: $30


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 1.  Entries will also be allowed the day of the event.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in at their appropriate competition site at least 30 minutes prior to competition.  All check-ins must occur on the day of the competition.


COMMISSIONER:

Mary Ann Gates, 573-387-4747


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Shooting

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Youth events are for participants age 16 & under on the day of competition.
  • Adult events are for participants age 17 & over on the day of competition.
  • All trap and skeet events are 12 ga.
  • Trap will follow ATA (Amateur Trap Association) rules.
  • Skeet will follow NSSA (National Skeet Shooting Association) rules.
  • International skeet will use International skeet rules.

Bunker Trap, Inaugural Event

Olympic Bunker, is an International discipline where a squad of 6 shooters will fire at 25 targets from 15 machines. Targets are thrown away from the shooter at a minimum height of 1.5 meters and a maximum height of 3.5 meters when measured 10 meters in front of the bunker. After 5 targets have been thrown, shooters move to the next station (right), in a shoot-and-move rotation. As the squad of 5 shooters rotate from left to right, the 6th shooter moves to position 1, thus saving time between squad moves. When the shooter calls "Pull" a clay is thrown from one of three fixed traps directly in front of each of five shooters. Two shots may be used for each target with no penalty in scoring. Each shooter gets two lefts, two rights, and one straightaway target from each station.

 

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
SS601Sporting Clays
SS6025 Stand
SS603Trap
SS604Trap - Doubles
SS605Modified International Trap (wobble)
SS606Bunker Skeet
SS607American Skeet
SS608Skeet Doubles
SS609Modern Skeet
SS610International Skeet

Results

2020 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
SHOOTING RESULTS
SMSG - Trap
F Gold Linda Yeubanks, Macon 41-4
M Gold A Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 50-50
M Silver A Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 48-20
M Bronze A Matthew Diener, Centralia 48-0
M Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 47-28
M David Yeubanks, Macon 47-14
M Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 46-19
M David Horton, Tuscumbia 46-1
M Gold B Don McPherson, Chesterfield 45-10
M Silver B James Moss, Knob Noster 45-5
M Bronze B Steve Manion, Villa Ridge 45-0
M Garry Karcher, Fulton 44-29
M Dan Brauch, St Peters 44-2
M Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 42-14
M Gari DeGuire, St Louis 42-0
M Gold C Curt Lichty, Columbia 41-13
M Silver C Larry Griffin, Jefferson City 41-1
M Bronze C JD Brockman, Springfield 40-8
M Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 40-6
M Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 39-3
M Gold D Bob Schuette, St Charles 38-8
M Silver D John Brummett, Marshall 38-3
M Bronze D Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 38-3
M Elmer Hawes, St Charles 38-1
M Tom Tuborg, Fulton 36-0
M Carl Meisenheimer, California 29-0

SMSG - Trap Doubles
M Gold A Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 44
M Silver A Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 42-29
M Bronze A Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 42-10
M David Horton, Tuscumbia 39
M Curt Lichty, Columbia 38-9
M Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 38-3
M Gold B Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 37-14
M Silver B Matthew Diener, Centralia 37-3
M Bronze B David Yeubanks, Macon 36
M John Brummett, Marshall 35-20
M Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 35-14
M James Moss, Knob Noster 35-2
M Gold C Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 31-7
M Silver C Elmer Hawes, St Charles 31-4
M Bronze C Dan Brauch, St Peters 27
M Carl Meisenheimer, California 26
M Bob Schuette, St Charles 23
M Don McPherson, Chesterfield 22
SMSG - MIT
M Gold A Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 48-21
M Silver A Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 48-17
M Bronze A David Yeubanks, Macon 48-16
M David Horton, Tuscumbia 48-3
M John Brummett, Marshall 47-7
M Gold B Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 46-34
M Silver B Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 46-5
M Bronze B Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 45-11
M Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 45-1
M Matthew Diener, Centralia 44-3
M Don McPherson, Chesterfield 44-2
M Gold C Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 43-3
M Silver C Dan Brauch, St Peters 41-0
M Bronze C James Moss, Knob Noster 40-5
M Larry Griffen, Jefferson City 39-2
M Elmer Hawes, St Charles 39-0
M Gold D Curt Lichty, Columbia 38-7
M Silver D Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 37-1
M Bronze D Brian McMullan, Fulton 36-9
M Carl Meisenheimer, California 35-5
M Alan Lynch, Sturgeon 32-1
M Bob Schuette, St Charles 24-2
SMSG - Sporting Clays
M Gold A Brian Coleman, Boonville 48
M Silver A Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 45
M Bronze A Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 43-15
M Brian McMullan, Fulton 43-13
M Don McPherson, Chesterfield 43-12
M Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 43-8
M Gold B Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 42-26
M Silver B Harold Mabrey, Columbia 42-15
M Bronze B Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 42-12
M Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 41-15
M Rich Duffner, Mexico 41-12
M Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 41-13
M Larry Griffen, Jefferson City 40
M Gold C David Horton, Tuscumbia 39-12-2
M Silver C Bradford Brett, Mexico 39-12-1
M Bronze C Gari DeGuire, St Louis 39-12-0
M Bob Schuette, St Charles 37-12
M John Brummett, Marshall 37-9
M Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 37-8
M Frank Scott, Foristell 37-6
M Gold D James Moss, Knob Noster 36-10
M Silver D Alan Lynch, Sturgeon 36-5
M Bronze D Curt Lichty, Columbia 35-13
M JD Brockman, Springfield 35-10
M Ron Whittaker, Mexico 34-9
M Dan Brauch, St Peters 34-5
M Steve Manion, Villa Ridge 30
M Elmer Hawes, St Charles 25
SMSG - 5 Stand
M Gold A Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 40-13
M Silver A Brian Coleman, Boonville 40-11
M Bronze A Harold Mabrey, Columbia 38-17
M Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 38-8
M Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 37
M Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 36
M Gold B John Brummett, Marshall 35
M Silver B Curt Lichty, Columbia 34
M Bronze B David Horton, Tuscumbia 33
M Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 32-13
M James Moss, Knob Noster 32-8
M Brian McMullan, Fulton 32-6-3
M Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 32-6-1
M Gold C Alan Lynch, Sturgeon 31
M Silver C Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 30
M Bronze C Bradford Brett, Mexico 28
M Elmer Hawes, St Charles 27
M Frank Scott, Foristell 26
M Gari DeGuire, St Louis 25
M Gold D Bob Schuette, St Charles 23
M Silver D Dan Brauch, St Peters 20
M Bronze D Carl Meisenheimer, California 17
M Steve Manion, Villa Ridge 16
M Ron Whittaker, Mexico 16
M Don McPherson, Chesterfield 8
SMSG - Intl Skeet
M Gold A Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 37
M Silver A Brian McMullan, Fulton 36
M Bronze A Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 34-8
M Bill Motley, Rocheport 34-6
M Gold B John Brummett, Marshall 33
M Silver B David Horton, Tuscumbia 31
M Bronze B Jerry Benne, Centertown 29
M Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 27
M Gold C Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 26
M Silver C Don McPherson, Chesterfield 24-4
M Bronze C Richard Dale, Napolean 24-0
M John Wilkerson, St Louis 23
M Gold D Elmer Hawes, St Charles 17
M Silver D Dan Brauch, St Peters 13
M Bronze D Bob Schuette, St Charles 12
M Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 10
SMSG - Wobble Skeet
M Gold A Bill Motley, Rocheport 48
M Silver A Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 47-24
M Bronze A Jerry Benne, Centertown 47-8
M Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 46-11
M David Horton, Tuscumbia 46-3
M John Wilkerson, St Louis 44
M Gold B Brian McMullan, Fulton 43
M Silver B Richard Dale, Napolean 42
M Bronze B Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 40-0-0-17
M Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 40-0-0-10
M Dan Brauch, St Peters 39
M Gold C Larry Griffen, Jefferson City 36-1
M Silver C John Brummett, Marshall 36-0
M Bronze C Bob Schuette, St Charles 35
M Don McPherson, Chesterfield 34
M Elmer Hawes, St Charles 32
M Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 25
SMSG - Amer Skeet
M Gold A Jerry Benne, Centertown 45
M Silver A John Brummett, Marshall 44-13
M BronzeA Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 44-0
M Gold B Richard Dale, Napolean 43-16
M Silver B Brian McMullan, Fulton 43-14
M Bronze B Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 43-4
M John Wilkerson, St Louis 43-4
M Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 43-0
M Gold C Don McPherson, Chesterfield 42-9-11
M Silver C Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 42-9-8
M Bronze C David Horton, Tuscumbia 40-5
M Dan Brauch, St Peters 40-3
M Gold D Bill Motley, Rocheport 38-4-7
M Silver D Elmer Hawes, St Charles 38-4-0
M Bronze D Larry Griffen, Jefferson City 38-2
M Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 35
M Bob Schuette, St Charles 28
SMSG - Skeet DBLS
M Gold A Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 44-10
M Silver A John Brummett, Marshall 44-7
M Bronze A Bill Motley, Rocheport 41-9
M Brian McMullan, Fulton 41-3
M David Horton, Tuscumbia 41-1
M Gold B Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 39-2
M Silver B John Wilkerson, St Louis 39-0
M Bronze B Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 37-7
M Richard Dale, Napolean 37-5
M Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 37-4
M Gold C Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 36
M Silver C Don McPherson, Chesterfield 35
M Bronze C Jerry Benne, Centertown 33
M Elmer Hawes, St Charles 30
M Gold D Larry Griffen, Jefferson City 29
M Silver D Dan Brauch, St Peters 28
M Bronze D Bob Schuette, St Charles 24