Online registration for Shooting - Trap and Skeet closed on July 12.

Deadlines

Pre-registration is now closed. Onsite registrations will be accepted the day of the event.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 20, 2019

  • 9:00 a.m. - Sporting Clays
  • To follow - 5 Stand

Saturday, July 27, 2019

  • 9:00 a.m. - Trap
  • To follow - Trap Doubles
  • To follow - Modifield Int'l Trap (wobble)
  • To follow - Bunker Trap

Sunday, July 28, 2018

  • 9:00 a.m. - American Skeet
  • to follow - Skeet Doubles
  • to follow - Modern Skeet (wobble)
  • to follow - International Skeet

LOCATION:

Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports
1420 CR 276
Columbia, MO 65202


ENTRY FEE:

Trap and Skeet: $25 per event
Sporting Clays: $30
Bunker Skeet: $10


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 1.  Entries will also be allowed the day of the event.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in at their appropriate competition site at least 30 minutes prior to competition.  All check-ins must occur on the day of the competition.


COMMISSIONER:

Mary Ann Gates, 573-387-4747


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Shooting

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Youth events are for participants age 16 & under on the day of competition.
  • Adult events are for participants age 17 & over on the day of competition.
  • All trap and skeet events are 12 ga.
  • Trap will follow ATA (Amateur Trap Association) rules.
  • Skeet will follow NSSA (National Skeet Shooting Association) rules.
  • International skeet will use International skeet rules.

Bunker Trap, Inaugural Event

Olympic Bunker, is an International discipline where a squad of 6 shooters will fire at 25 targets from 15 machines. Targets are thrown away from the shooter at a minimum height of 1.5 meters and a maximum height of 3.5 meters when measured 10 meters in front of the bunker. After 5 targets have been thrown, shooters move to the next station (right), in a shoot-and-move rotation. As the squad of 5 shooters rotate from left to right, the 6th shooter moves to position 1, thus saving time between squad moves. When the shooter calls "Pull" a clay is thrown from one of three fixed traps directly in front of each of five shooters. Two shots may be used for each target with no penalty in scoring. Each shooter gets two lefts, two rights, and one straightaway target from each station.

 

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
SS601Sporting Clays
SS6025 Stand
SS603Trap
SS604Trap - Doubles
SS605Modified International Trap (wobble)
SS606Bunker Skeet
SS607American Skeet
SS608Skeet Doubles
SS609Modern Skeet
SS610International Skeet

Results

2019 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
SHOOTING RESULTS
5 STAND
Youth Male 1 class A Nj Mckenzie, Boonville 34
2 class A Gage Mckenzie, Boonville 32
3 class A Jacob Porting, Jefferson City 30 5
Christopher Earney, Lohman 30 4
1 class B Anthony Walls, Ashland 26
2 class B Kaleb Ingram, 24
3 class B Aedan Benskin, Hallsville 16
Adult Male 1 class A Garrett Benskin, Hallsville 43
2 class A Marvin Benskin, Mexico 39
3 class A Tim Ripperger, Jefferson City 38
Robert Rehmeier , Jefferson City 36 11
Stuart Devore, Columbia 36 7
Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 35
1 class B Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 32 6
2 class B Nash Mckenzie, Boonville 32 5
3 class B Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 30 6
Gaven Hale, Harrisonville 29
Matthew Devore, Columbia 28 7
Kenneth Finley, Columbia 28 4
Kellen Smith, Columbia 26
1 class C Ron Utterback, Columbia 25 7
2 class C Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 25 4.101
3 class C John Brummett, Marshall 25 4.1
Brian Connell, Columbia 25 3
Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 24
Edward Dati, Columbia 21
Curtis Lichty, Columbia 20
Will Phillips, Ashland 19
Richard Martin, Columbia 18 4
Bill Motley, Rocheport 18 3
Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 14
TRAP
Youth Female 1 class A Josie Stuver, Carrollton 42 15
2 class A Addilyn Williams, Clarksburg 25 16
Youth Male 1 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 48 32
2 class A Taylor Riley, Jeff City 46 27
3 class A Owen Brandt, New Haven 46 22
Clayton Headrick, Salem 44 20
Nathan Buchheit, New Haven 44 15
Clayton Heaton, Vandalia 44 13
Joe Monnig, Franklin 44 11
1 class B Karson Eads, Leslie 41 21
2 class B Hunter Rademan, Koetzltown 41 18
3 class B Brayden Headrick, Salem 41 17.7
Gage Baker, Fulton 41 17.5
Bryson Lay, Vandalia 40 10
Jonathan Lepper, Eugene 40 9
1 class C Caleb Hull, Franklin 39 9
2 class C Adam Mccurdy, Vandalia 38 9
3 class C Kaleb Ingram, Center 32 6
Eric Mohr, Arbela 29 8
Seth Hughes, St James 24 5
Adult Female 1 class A Andi Riley, Jeff City 44 11
2 class A Sierra Barker, Auxvasse 42 19
1 class B Kayla Ingram, Center 39 14
2 class B Linda Yeubanks, Macon 39 10
3 class B Amanda Mohr, Arbela 15 3
Adult Male 1 class A Dean Hahne, Gerald 50
2 class A Walter Johnson, Mexico 48 21
3 class A Tom Foster, Centralia 46 19
Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 46 13
Jayden Horner, Auxvasse 46 13
Codey Guile, Fulton 45 23
David Yeubanks, Macon 45 22
Matthew Diener, Centralia 45 19
1 class B Robert Hyder, Jeff City 44 17
2 class B Tim Ripperger, Jeff City 44 16
3 class B Darryl Lucas, Moberly 44 10
Thomas Foster, Centralia 43 11
Curtis Lichty, Columbia 42 19.4
Jeff Cockerham, Jeff City 42 19.1
Kellen Smith, Columbia 42 17
David Horton, Tuscumbia 42 10
1 class C Matt Harrison, Fulton 41 10
2 class C Kenneth Finley, Columbia 41 8
3 class C Brian Crigler, Paris 41 7
Joe Stark, Bosworth 40 17
Tom Toborg, Fulton 40 14
Garry Karcher, Fulton 40 10
Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 39 9
1 class D Elmer Hawse, St Charles 38 9
2 class D Bill Motley, Rocheport 37 8
3 class D Robert Rehmeier, Jeff City 35 12
Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 34 18
Emery Smola, Fulton 32 6
Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 31 7
Jerry Benne, Centertown 28 5.5
Ron Utterback, Columbia 28 5.1
TRAP DOUBLES
Youth Male 1 class A Cole  Carter, Kirksville 39 12
2 class A Brayden Headrick, Salem 38 12
3 class A Hunter Rademan, Koetzltown 36 5
1 class B Taylor Riley, Jeff City 34 7
2 class B Karson Eads, Leslie 34 4
3 class B Owen Brandt, New Haven 32 7
Eric Mohr, Arbela 32 5
1 class C Nathan Buchheit, New Haven 31 9
2 class C Clayton Headrick, Salem 28 6
3 class C Kaleb Ingram, Center 24 3
Seth Hughes, St James 10
Adult Female 1 class A Kayla Ingram, Center 38 12
2 class A Andi Riley, Jeff City 24 4
3 class A Amanda Mohr, Arbela 10 1
Adult Male 1 class A Walter Johnson, Mexico 44 14
2 class A Jeff Cockerham, Jeff City 41 19
3 class A Kenneth Finley, Columbia 39 12
Robert Rehmeier, Jeff City 39 11
David  Yeubanks, Macon 39 11
1 class B Brian Mcmullen, Fulton 38 11
2 class B David  Horton, Tuscumbia 38 9.27
3 class B Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 38 9.2
Curtis Lichty, Columbia 38 6
Bill Motley, Rocheport 37 6
Matthew Diener, Centralia 35 7
1 class C Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 34 7
2 class C Robert Hyder, Jeff City 33 9
3 class C Kellen Smith, Columbia 32 5
Jerry Benne, Centertown 31 7
Tim Ripperger, Jeff City 31 5
Elmer Hawse, St Charles 28 5
Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 17 3
MODIFIED INTERNATIONAL TRAP
Youth Male 1 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 46 28
2 class A Clayton Headrick, Salem 39 10
1 class B Hunter Rademan, Koetzltown 38 12
2 class B Taylor Riley, Jeff City 38 9
3 class B Eric Mohr, Arbela 26 6
Adult Female 1 class A Andi Riley, Jeff City 40 7
2 class A Amanda Mohr, Arbela 14 3
Adult Male 1 class A Walter Johnson, Mexico 48 32
2 class A David Yeubanks, Macon 47 40
3 class A David Horton, Tuscumbia 45 21
Bill Motley, Rocheport 44 28
Kellen Smith, Columbia 44 12
Robert Rehmeier, Jeff City 43 20
Jeff Cockerham, Jeff City 43 11
1 class B Dean Hahne, Gerald 42 20
2 class B Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 42 17
3 class B Jerry Benne, Centertown 42 12
Robert Hyder, Jeff City 42 7
Jayden Horner, Auxvasse 41 20
Curtis Lichty, Columbia 40 19
Kenneth Finley, Columbia 40 16
1 class C Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 38 16
2 class C Matthew Diener, Centralia 38 11
3 class C Tim Ripperger, Jeff City 37 18
Elmer Hawse, St Charles 34 10
Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 33 7
Don  Mcpherson, Chesterfield 28 6
SPORTING CLAYS
Youth Male 1 class A Nj Mckenzie, Boonville 43
2 class A Gage Baker, Fulton 41
3 class A Jacob Porting, Jefferson City 35 11
Justin Roethemeyer, Gerald 35 10
Anthony Walls, Ashland 35 8
1 class B Kaleb Ingram, Center 32
2 class B Gage Mckenzie, Boonville 31
1 class C Aedan Benskin, Hallsville 30 6
2 class C Christopher Earney, Lohman 30 4
3 class C Derek Aubuchon, Owensville 22
Adult Male 1 class A Brian Coleman, Boonville 47
2 class A Marvin Benskin, Mexico 45
3 class A Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 44
Garrett Benskin, Hallsville 43
Michael Lauer, Boonville 41
Edward Dati, Columbia 40 12
Stuart Devore, Columbia 40 10
Nash Mckenzie, Boonville 40 8
Gaven Hale, Harrisonville 39
Kellen Smith, Columbia 38 15
Brian Connell, Columbia 38 8
1 class B Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 37 10.7
2 class B Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 37 10.2
3 class B Curtis Lichty, Columbia 37 7
Tim Ripperger, Jefferson City 37 6
Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 36 11
Bill Motley, Rocheport 36 10
Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 36 9
Brett Bradford, Mexico 35 11
Ron Wittaker, Mexico 35 9
Will Phillips, Ashland 35 8
Matthew Devore, Columbia 35 7
1 class C Rich Duffner, Mexico 34 9
2 class C James Walls, Ashland 34 8
3 class C Kenneth Finley, Columbia 34 7
Aaron Brandt, Concordia 33 7
Robert Rehmeier , Jefferson City 33 5
John Brummett, Marshall 33 4
Ron Utterback, Columbia 32
Rhad Baker, Fulton 29
Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 28
Elmer Hawse, St. Charles 27
Richard Martin, Columbia 25
AMERICAN SKEET
Youth Male 1 class A Christopher Earney, Lohman 43 10
2 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 40 11
1 class B Clayton Headrick, Salem 37 17
2 class B Kaleb Ingram, Center 35 5
Adult Female 1 class A Mary Ann Gates, Columbia 42 11
2 class A Kyla Ingram, Center 41 9
3 class A Holly  Olson, St.Louis 38 8
Adult Male 1 class A Carson Banks, Columbia 48 28
2 class A Tim Beauchamp, Jefferson City 48 26
3 class A Jason Buschjost, Jefferson City 48 22
1 class B Alex Kever, St Thomas 47 39
2 class B Ross Burlbaw, Jefferson City 47 34
3 class B Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 47 30
Joe Hanschen, Lohman 47 23
John Brummett, Marshall 47 22
Tim Ripperger, Jefferson City 47 19
Bill Motley, Rocheport 47 15
1 class C Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 46 25
2 class C Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 46 24
3 class C Tyler Early, 46 15
David Horton, Tuscumbia 45 19
Jerry Benne, Centertown 45 15
Edward Dati, Columbia 45 13
Robert Rehmeier , Jefferson City 45 10
1 class D Logan Roling, Jefferson 44 11
2 class D Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 43 14
3 class D Kenneth Finley, Columbia 41 11
Curtis Lichty, Columbia 39 10
Jason Thurnau, Hartsburg 37 10
Ron Utterback, Columbia 37 8
SKEET DOUBLES
Youth Male 1 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 40 13
2 class A Clayton Headrick, Salem 38 7
3 class A Christopher Earney, Lohman 36 9
Adult Female 1 class A Holly  Olson, St.Louis 35 9
2 class A Kyla Ingram, Center 31 6
Adult Male 1 class A Bill Motley, Rocheport 48 21
2 class A Jason Buschjost, Jefferson City 47 23
3 class A Tim Beauchamp, Jefferson City 46 18
Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 46 15
Edward Dati, Columbia 45 22
Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 45 20
1 class B John Brummett, Marshall 43 9
2 class B Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 42 11
3 class B Tim Ripperger, Jefferson City 42 9.5
Alex Kever, St Thomas 42 9.1
Joe Hanschen, Lohman 41 13
Ross Burlbaw, Jefferson City 41 11
1 class C Kenneth Finley, Columbia 40 14
2 class C Robert Rehmeier , Jefferson City 40 11
3 class C Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 40 10
Jerry Benne, Centertown 38 8
Logan Roling, Jefferson 37 10
1 class D Carson Banks, Columbia 35 10
2 class D Curtis Lichty, Columbia 35 7
3 class D David Horton, Tuscumbia 33 10
INTERNATIONAL SKEET
Youth Male 1 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 29 5
2 class A Christopher Earney, Lohman 24 3
3 class A Kaleb Ingram, Center 19 3
Adult Female 1 class A Kyla Ingram, Center 25 6
Adult Male 1 class A Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 40 6
2 class A Ross Burlbaw, Jefferson City 37 10
3 class A Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 37 7
John Brummett, Marshall 34 7
Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 34 7
1 class B Bill Motley, Rocheport 30 8
2 class B Jason Buschjost, Jefferson City 30 7.3
3 class B Jerry Benne, Centertown 30 7.1
Tim Ripperger, Jefferson City 29 7
David Horton, Tuscumbia 28 5
1 class C Alex Kever, St Thomas 27 5
2 class C Logan Roling, Jefferson 26 6
3 class C Carson Banks, Columbia 23 3
Robert Rehmeier , Jefferson City 20 6
Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 20 5
MODERN (WOBBLE) SKEET
Youth Male 1 class A Christopher Earney, Lohman 43 13
2 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 42 13
Adult Male 1 class A Bill Motley, Rocheport 47 23
2 class A Ross Burlbaw, Jefferson City 46 18
3 class A Tim Beauchamp, Jefferson City 46 17
Jason Buschjost, Jefferson City 46 12
Edward Dati, Columbia 43 14
Joe Hanschen, Lohman 43 14
Kenneth Finley, Columbia 43 10
1 class B Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 42 20
2 class B Tim Ripperger, Jefferson City 42 14
3 class B John Brummett, Marshall 42 13
Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 42 10
Carson Banks, Columbia 40 12
Jerry Benne, Centertown 39 8
1 class C Alex Kever, St Thomas 38 16
2 class C Curtis Lichty, Columbia 38 14
3 class C David Horton, Tuscumbia 38 8
Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 36 14
Robert Rehmeier , Jefferson City 36 8
Ron Utterback, Columbia 34 4
Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 25 7
BUNKER SKEET
Youth Male 1 class A Cole Carter, Kirksville 16 6
2 class A Kaleb Ingram, Center 14 3.4
3 class A Clayton Headrick, Salem 14 3.2
1 class B Taylor Riley, Jeff City 11 3
2 class B Eric Mohr, Arbela 8 3
Adult Female 1 class A Kayla Ingram, Center 11 3
2 class A Andi Riley, Jeff City 10 2
Adult Male 1 class A David Horton, Tuscumbia 22 14
2 class A Robert Hyder, Jeff City 18
3 class A Brian Mcmullan, Fulton 17 12
Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 17 10
Kellen Smith, Columbia 17 6
Jeff Cockerham, Jeff City 17 6
Tim Ripperger, Jeff City 17 5
1 class B Jerry Benne, Centertown 16
2 class B Robert Rehmeier, Jeff City 15
3 class B Bill Motley, Rocheport 14 4
Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 13 4
Dean Hahne, Gerald 13 2
1 class C Ron Utterback, Columbia 10 3
2 class C Don Mcpherson, Chesterfield 7 2
3 class C Codey Guile, Mexico 4 1