Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 2. No on-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info

DATES:

Saturday, July 17, 2021
8:00am - 40K Road Race
10:30am - 5K Time Trial

Sunday, July 18, 2021
8:00am - 20K Road Race
10:00am - 10K Time Trial


LOCATION:

All cycling competition will begin at

Hatton-Mccredie Elementary School
4171 County Rd 240
Kingdom City, MO 65262

 


ENTRY FEE:

$30 pre-registration due July 1.
$35 after July 1 and on-site entries.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 13.

Registration will also allowed the day of the event at the race site.


CHECK-IN:

All participants must check-in at the race site on the day of competition at least 30 minutes prior to the start of the race.  Check-in will open at 7:00 a.m.


COMMISSIONER:

For more information, contact the Show-Me State Games office at 573-882-2101


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Cycling

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

 

Format/Rules

  • Two distances will be offered: 19 miles and 28 mile races.

 

  • Competitors will be broken down at the race into the following age divisions: 13 & Under, 14-17, 18-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70 & Over.

 

  • All cyclists must wear USCF/Snell/ANSI-approved helmets correctly, and follow center-line rule. No aerobars allowed. There will be an equipment safety check prior to all races.

 

  • Licensed racers must wear team uniforms.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
CY011Cycling - 40K Road Race
CY012Cycling - 5K Time Trial
CY013Cycling - 20K Road Race
CY014Cycling - 10K Time Trial
CY015Tandem Cycling - 40K Road Race
CY016Tandem Cycling - 5K Time Trial
CY017Tandem Cycling - 20K Road Race
CY018Tandem Cycling - 10K Time Trial

Results

2019 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
CYCLING RESULTS
19 MILE COURSE
14U F 1 Noel Wheeler 81:31
19-29 F 1 Lauren Pointer 56:50
30-39 F 1 Candace Rodman 73:31
50-59 F 1 Tonya Bock 69:43
19-29 M 1 Caleb Kneer 47:29
30-39 M 1 Lawrence Simonson 47:29
2 Austin Kammerich 49:33
3 Justin Kelley 55:04
4 Jeremy Linneman 54:15
40-49 M 1 David Prats 49:33
2 Andrew Kassel 49:33
3 Billy Watkins 49:33
4 Thad Stumph 53:50
5 Travis Fitzgerald 58:26
6 Curtis Denham 62:58
7 Adam Wheeler 81:31
- Paul Hon DNF
50-59 M 1 Brian Hayden 47:29
2 Greg Bennett 49:33
3 James Aronholt 49:33
4 Charles Givens 49:33
5 Don Hinkebein 49:33
6 Marc Bledsoe 54:15
7 Dan Kammerich 61:24
60-69 M 1 Dennis Lilly 49:33
2 Tim Richardson 49:33
3 Craig Lofgreen 49:33
4 Robert Wareheim 54:12
5 Kenny Hulshof 60:02
6 John McManus 64:51
7 Dave Eirling 64:51
8 Rick Matheny 79:00
70-79 M 1 Bill Earp 49:33
80-89 M - Ronald Davis DNF
28 MILE COURSE
19-29 F 1 Lauren Pointer 85:00
40-49 F 1 Dawn Henderson 102:41
19-29 M 1 Caleb Knerr 73:24
2 Zack Benton 78:24
30-39 M 1 Lawrence Simonson 73:22
40-49 M 1 David Prats 73:25
2 Kurt Schellenburger 74:14
3 Andrew Kassel 81:25
4 Caine Henderson 102:43
50-59 M 1 Tom Griewek 73:19
2 Brian Heydn 73:19
3 Don Hinkebein 73:25
4 Barry Bean 75:43
5 David Layfield 85:34
6 Ted Schonaboom 90:59
60-69 M 1 Greg Ginter 73:23
2 Dennis Lilly 73:24
3 Tom Edes 86:41
80-89 M 1 Ronald Davis DNF