Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 2. On-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info

 

DATES:

Saturday, July 23, 2022
8:00am - 19 Mile Road Race
10:30am - 28 Mile Road Race


LOCATION:

All cycling competition will begin at

Hatton-Mccredie Elementary School
4171 County Rd 240
Kingdom City, MO 65262

Cycling Course Map

 


ENTRY FEE:

$30 pre-registration due July 1.
$35 after July 1 and on-site entries.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 18.

Registration will also allowed the day of the event at the race site.


CHECK-IN:

All participants must check-in at the race site on the day of competition at least 30 minutes prior to the start of the race.  Check-in will open at 7:00 a.m.


COMMISSIONER:

For more information, contact the Show-Me State Games office at 573-882-2101


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Cycling

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

 

Format/Rules

  • Two distances will be offered: 19 miles and 28 mile races.

 

  • Competitors will be broken down at the race into the following age divisions: 13 & Under, 14-17, 18-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, 80 & Over.

 

  • All cyclists must wear USCF/Snell/ANSI-approved helmets correctly, and follow center-line rule. No aerobars allowed. There will be an equipment safety check prior to all races.

 

  • Licensed racers must wear team uniforms.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
CY011Cycling - 19 Mile Road Race
CY012Cycling - 28 Mile Road Race
CY015Tandem Cycling - 19 Mile Road Race
CY016Tandem Cycling - 28 Mile Road Race

Results

2021 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
CYCLING RESULTS

CYCLING - 28 MILE ROAD RACE
30-39 F 1 Adrienne Noel 1:35:51
40-49 F 1 Beth Shepard 1:23:00
50-59 F 1 Christine Smith, Rochester 1:24:00
2 Tina Latham, Wildwood 1:34:03
3 Holly Henske, Ballwin 1:44:32
20-29 M 1 Daniel Noud, St Louis 1:12:14
2 Christian Balmer 1:13:24
3 Joshua Jenkins 1:13:24
4 Ben Sporlenski, Slater 1:13:24
30-39 M 1 Sam Chandler, St Louis 1:20:35
2 Jeremy Linneman, Columbia 1:21:00
3 Jimmy O'Neal, St Louis 1:25:23
40-49 M 1 Lawrence Simonson, Columbia 1:13:24
2 Nicholas Matis 1:13:98
3 Caine Henderson, Columbia 1:33:50
50-59 M 1 Scott Jenkins 1:13:24
2 Andrew Kassel, Columbia 1:13:24
3 Paul Hon, St Charles 1:13:24
4 Barry Bean, Gideon 1:17:52
5 Andrew Henske, Manchester 1:27:54
60-69 M 1 Mark Kieffer, Rochester 1:13:24
2 Greg Grinter, Edwardsville 1:13:24
3 Don Plesser, Raytown 1:13:24
4 Dennis Lilly, St Louis 1:13:24
5 Greg Bennett, Versailles 1:13:24
6 Dennis Noel, Rolla 1:13:24
7 Dennis Maurer, Rochester 1:21:00
8 Brian  Boeshans, Saint Jacob 1:28:31
70-79 M 1 Andrew Brown, Shawnee Mission 1:19:33
CYCLING - 19 MILE ROAD RACE
30-39 F 1 Adrienne Noel 1:03:00
40-49 F 1 Beth Shepard 1:00:40
2 Amanda Kapp, Jefferson Ciuty 1:04:54
3 Melissa Massie, Jefferson City 1:04:54
50-59 F 1 Christine Smith, Rochester 52:00
50-59 F 2 Tina Latham, Wildwood 59:44
20-29 M 1 Daniel Noud, St Louis 48:44
2 Joshua Jenkins, Maplewood 52:00
3 Christian Balmer 52:00
30-39 M 1 Caleb Knerr, Columbia 48:20
2 Jeremy Linneman, Columbia 53:41
3 Nicholas Sloop, Lawson 53:53
40-49 M 1 Lawrence Simonson, Columbia 48:52
50-59 M 1 Scott Jenkins 51:16
2 Michael McGarr, Edwardsville 1:04:34
- Andrew Kassel, Columbia DNF
60-69 M 1 Greg Bennett, Versailles 48:45
2 Mark Kieffer, Rochester 48:53
3 Dennis Lilly, St Louis 49:24
4 Dennis Noel, Rolla 52:00
5 Dennis Maurer, Rochester 54:44
6 David Eiliring, Maryville 55:19
7 Don Plesser, Raytown 1:10:50
70-79 M 1 Andrew Brown, Shawnee Mission 52:00
2 John Dean, St Louis 1:04:34
3 George Behring, Chesterfield 1:05:16
80-89 M 1 Joe Black, St Louis 1:04:34
2 Ron Davis 1:09:56