Online registration for Cross Country closed on July 1.

Deadlines

Registrations are suspended as we gather more information.

Sport Info

DATES:

Saturday, July 17, 2021

8:00 am - 2K Race
8:30 am - 5K Race

Races could begin as early as 8:00 a.m.
We anticipate running multiple races.  We will update the race schedule 3 days prior to the event.


LOCATION:

Gans Creek Cross Country Course
Columbia, MO


ENTRY FEE:

$30 per runner


DEADLINE:

Cross Country entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 13.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in 30 minutes prior to the race at the site.  Check-in will open at 7:00 a.m.


COMMISSIONER:

Jim Marshall, 573-690-9599
jmwestminster22@gmail.com


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Cross Country

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211


 

Format/Rules

Competitors age is determined by their age on the day of the race.

 

Competitors may choose either the 5K or 2K course.  Can not run both.

 

The following age groups will be used for awards:

  • 10 and Under
  • 11-12
  • 13-14
  • 15-16
  • 17-18
  • 19-29
  • 30-39
  • 40-49
  • 50-59
  • 60-69
  • 70 and Over

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
CC001Cross Country - 5K Course
CC002Cross Country - 2K Course

Results

2021 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS
5K CROSS COUNTRY
13-14 F 1 Jocelyn Haynes, Troy 22:48
15-16 F 1 Kadence Berry, Winfield 21:19
2 Anna Rivera, Moberly 22:36
3 Lauren Verslues, Centertown 22:55
4 Rachel Klott, Curryville 26:25
5 Jazmine Ellsworth, Bowling Green 32:04
17-18 F 1 Mikaela Lemelin, Fulton 22:55
2 Molly Morris, O' Fallon 23:34
3 Kelley Lewis, Curryville 30:09
4 Abbie Waddell, Curryville 30:10
30-39 F 1 Mariana Morales Quinones, Columbia 23:37
11-12 M 1 Neal Schneider, Columbia 20:19
13-14 M 1 Elija Henningfield, Bowling Green 19:45
2 Conner Soendker, Lexington 20:08
3 Felix McGarvey, Columbia 21:31
15-16 M 1 Pierre McGarvey, Columbia 16:44
2 Ben Chance, Curryville 18:14
3 Kennett Rampley, Bloomfield 18:21
4 Emry Gutz, Salisbury 20:23
5 Jose Soto, Bowling Green 20:47
6 Jackson Hughes, Curryville 21:02
7 Carson Schwenk, Frankford 21:36
17-18 M 1 Andrew Atkins, Kansas City 16:51
2 Eli Ford, Advance 20:34
19-29 M 1 Elliot Knernschield, Columbia 17:30
2 Rowan Musick, Columbia 18:49
3 Nicholas Vollmer, St Louis 20:26
40-49 M 1 Matt Chance, Curryville 18:55
2 Ronald McGarvey, Columbia 20:56
3 Brian McGarvey, Columbia 22:51
4 John Korte, Columbia 25:28
5 Jonathan Frost, Columbia 25:49
50-59 M 1 Marc Keys, Columbia 20:25
2 Rod Stevens, Columbia 35:59

2K CROSS COUNTRY
10U M 1 Brock Chance, Curryville 8:14
60-69 M 1 Hayden Warren, St Louis 13:40
13-14 F 1 Zoey Earnest, Lexington 8:33