Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until July 16. On-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info

DATES:

TBA - Saturday, 2024

8:00 am - 2K Race
8:30 am - 5K Race


LOCATION:

Gans Creek Cross Country Course

3350 E Gans Rd
Columbia, MO


ENTRY FEE:

$30 per runner


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered Cross Country entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 16.

We will also accept onsite registrations the day of the race.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in 30 minutes prior to the race at the site.  Check-in will open at 7:00 a.m.


COMMISSIONER:

Jim Marshall, 573-690-9599
jmwestminster22@gmail.com


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Cross Country

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211


 

Format/Rules

Competitors age is determined by their age on the day of the race.

 

Competitors may choose either the 5K or 2K course.  Can not run both.

 

The following age groups will be used for awards:

  • 10 and Under
  • 11-12
  • 13-14
  • 15-16
  • 17-18
  • 19-29
  • 30-39
  • 40-49
  • 50-59
  • 60-69
  • 70 and Over

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
CC001Cross Country - 5K Course
CC002Cross Country - 2K Course

Results

2023 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS
CROSS COUNTRY - 2K RACE
08U F 1 Lexie Depue, Jefferson City, 177 10:33.67
08U F 2 Amelia Zentz, Fulton, 199 11:05.27
08U F 3 Desiree Wright, Holts Summit, 335 11:46.11
08U F 4 Emberlynn Miller, Rolla, 331 12:46.97
08U F 5 Quinnlyne Bostick, 370 15:12.22
08U M 1 Sam Drury, 361 11:03.72
09-10 F 1 Fiona Samp, Moberly, 339 10:56.21
09-10 F 2 Teiberis Urijah, 371
09-10 M 1 Jerrett Pate, Cairo, 337 9:14.15
09-10 M 2 Jo Murashita, Columbia, 367 9:22.23
09-10 M 3 Unjah Teibens, 9:24.61
09-10 M 4 Brax Bostick, Centralia, 369 9:52.69
09-10 M 5 Niall Blomquist, Columbia, 330 10:25.76
09-10 M 6 Easton Best, Richmond, 198 12:22.22
11-12 F 1 Jaidyn Milligan, 180 9:33.29
11-12 F 2 Ava Prater, Belle, 184 9:48.74
11-12 F 3 Inara Blomquist, Columbia, 297 11:57.43
11-12 M 1 Jackson Prater, Belle, 185 8:04.83
11-12 M 2 Ryder Huebner, 192 10:39.44
11-12 M 3 Emmett Samp, Moberly, 338 11:45.39
13-14 F 1 Lyla Best, Richmond, 197 9:25.54
13-14 F 2 Allania Moore, Belle, 195 12:59.84
13-14 M 1 Finnian McDonald, Columbia, 360 14:41.89
15-16 M 1 Aubrie Woody, Lees Summit, 298 11:08.08
17-18 M 1 Tyler Kloeppel, 78 6:45.23
17-18 M 2 Kalen Staats, Kansas City, 299 6:48..65
20-24 M 1 Jacob Marshall, Columbia, 336 8:03.64
20-24 M 2 Jackson Estwianick, 333
30-39 M 1 Marcus Summers, Lee's Summit, 293 7:49.16
40-49 F 1 Sachiko Murashita, Columbia, 366 8:49.06
40-49 F 2 Rachel Blomquist, Columbia, 296 10:47.58
40-49 M 1 Gregory Blomquist, Columbia, 295 6:59.46
60-69 M 1 Steve Terry, Lexington, 181 9:53.41
CROSS COUNTRY - 5K RACE
09-10 F 1 Eliana Nevel 26:01.88
09-10 F 2 Annabelle Zentz, Fulton, 200 32:58.02
11-12 F 1 Ellie Lichte, Lexington, 396 24:13.80
11-12 F 2 Lauren Stastny, Columbia, 407 33:51.67
13-14 F 1 Rachael Hallomen, 346 24:29.91
13-14 F 2 Nolie Finnegan, Belle, 363 24:50.80
13-14 F 3 Daphne Harp, 76 25:16.68
13-14 F 4 Cora Howen, 398 28:02.82
13-14 F 5 Larkin Strong, Fredericktown, 191 28:59.02
13-14 F 6 Hotaru Murashita, Columbia 31:43.78
13-14 F 7 Luci Gilion, 394 32:26.04
13-14 F 8 Cara McDonald, Columbia, 358 33:18.27
13-14 F 9 Breanna Bone, Fredericktown, 179 33:22.87
15-16 F 1 Mya Wray, 194 21:26.65
15-16 F 2 Maddison Cross, 186 21:39.81
15-16 F 3 Tessa Louell, 350 23:31.35
15-16 F 4 Alexa Scott, Jefferson City, 372 23:42.13
15-16 F 5 Violet Grine, 75 24:33.99
15-16 F 6 Addison Woody, 73 25:11.77
15-16 F 7 Claire Riker, 352 27:37.87
15-16 F 8 Misty Chaney, 196 28:03.86
15-16 F 9 Natalie Keenoy, 380 28:25.35
15-16 F 10 Reagan Kastner, kansas city, 405 28:53.36
15-16 F 11 Emmma Bukuski, 373 29:12.92
15-16 F 12 Grace Whaley, 72 30:16.40
15-16 F 13 Arabelle McDonald, Columbia, 357 33:58.08
15-16 F 14 Tajel McDaniel, Belle, 291 25:38.66
17-18 F 1 Natalie Gerdes, Kansas City, 381 21:30.10
17-18 F 2 Riley Vogel, Festus, 332 24:51.40
17-18 F 3 Ava Sullivan, 383 28:25.74
40-49 F 1 Heather Gilson, 388 33:58.08
40-49 F 2 Kelly Gillion, 393 34:31.16
50-59 F 1 Nikole Stastny, Columbia, 406 33:21.34
09-10 M 1 Parker Stastny, Columbia, 408 24:41.38
11-12 M 1 Lance Wortmann, 377 23:48.78
11-12 M 2 Elijah Nevel, Columbia, 344 24:47.96
11-12 M 3 Barrett Sabo, Niangua, 403 32:07.06
13-14 M 1 Michael Gabelsberger, 349 18:57.66
13-14 M 2 Nolan Schulte, 365 19:56.03
13-14 M 3 Kyle Hathcock, Rogersville, 334 20:59.28
13-14 M 4 Connor Farmer, 189 22:47.93
13-14 M 5 Benjamin Drury, 362 23:12.55
13-14 M 6 Thomas Mullen, Columbia, 387 23:23.51
13-14 M 7 Sullivan Cravens, 364 23:58.63
13-14 M 8 Zach Gilson, 391 26:09.62
13-14 M 9 Chance Gilion, 395 26:36.85
13-14 M 10 Axtin Brune, Farmington 67 27:25.35
13-14 M 11 Dylan Markowski, Columbia, 401 39:21.66
15-16 M 1 Carson Driemeier, Festus, 65 16:58.76
15-16 M 2 Isheanesu Nziramasanga, Liberty, 354 18:10.11
15-16 M 3 Kevin Lewczyk, Kansas City, 353 18:10.74
15-16 M 4 Conner Soendker, Lexington, 348 18:27.37
15-16 M 5 Liam Allen, 356 19:23.57
15-16 M 6 James Peregoy, 359 19:56.29
15-16 M 7 Vince Holloman, 347 20:57.51
15-16 M 8 Riley Connell, New Bloomfield, 374 21:48.31
15-16 M 9 Jameson Gerbes, 292 21:51.68
15-16 M 10 Noah Gilson, 390 29:25.52
17-18 M 1 Tristen Bough, Ozark, 342 17:31.90
17-18 M 2 Maxwell Hogan, 61 17:44.24
17-18 M 3 Vincent Rumsey, St. Louis, 382 17:55.02
17-18 M 4 Alex Cattoor, Fenton, 345 18:19.98
17-18 M 5 Rohan Holiman, Centralia, 386 19:45.15
17-18 M 6 Caden Edwards, 178 19:54.31
17-18 M 7 Tristan Jennings, Kansas City, 385 21:34.71
17-18 M 8 Lucas Urista, Kansas City, 384 25:35.77
17-18 M 9 Adrien Hoehne, Belle, 188 27:54.72
17-18 M 10 Leo McDonald, Columbia, 355 40:58.84
19-29 M 1 Thomas Gorline, Saint Peters, 351 17:42.90
19-29 M 2 Jacob Pinkley, Saint Peter, 340 18:07.70
19-29 M 3 Tradjun Moss, 378 19:04.68
19-29 M 4 Cade pummill, Kansas City, 376 20:11.34
19-29 M 5 Ben Richenburg, Kansas City, 379 22:22.15
19-29 M 6 Jackson Estwanick 23:27.35
30-39 M 1 Daniel Lindman, 375 19:48.35
30-35 M 2 Spencer Engel, Columbia, 409 20:10.31
30-39 M 3 Colin McDonald, Columbia, 397 20:23.33
30-39 M 4 Chance Drewery, Columbia, 389 32:36.54
30-39 M 5 Jacob Uhrig, Marshall, 182 37:39.35
40-49 M 1 Takashi Murashita, Columbia, 399 20:49.54
40-49 M 2 Lawrence Simmons, 404 23:02.06
40-49 M 3 Alan Zentz, Fulton, 300 26:47.76
40-49 M 4 Jeremy Gilson, 392 28:11.64
50-59 M 1 Jon Hathcock 22:04.09
50-59 M 2 Jason Stastny, Columbia, 400 29:52.62
60-69 M 1 Jeffrey Markowski, Columbia, 402 29:03.84
60-69 M 2 Jack Uhrig, Marshall, 183 30:24.40